"I worked as a teacher at a high school."

Translation:高校で先生を勤めました。

July 7, 2017

11 Comments


MardukSky

I did a little research and found that 勤める (つとめる) verb is used (among other meanings) as "to serve (as)" meaning that you can specify what kind of work (position) the subject was doing, contrary to 働く (はらたく) that only indicates that a job was being done, but not i you were doing a surgery or giving a lecture.

Please any native or skilled japanese learner can confirm this?

どうもありがとうございます。

July 7, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes, this is the right kind of feeling that this can have. There's also a noun - tsutome which can mean like a role or calling. There's also a certain level of willing commitment implied with tsutomeru. I guess like happily serving your company/customers sort of thing.

July 16, 2017

MardukSky

どうもありがとう。

July 17, 2017

PterSzatmr

It's impolite to refer yourself as 先生。教師 would be more suitable.

July 22, 2017

Eromeon

How is that pronounced?

November 28, 2017

AnaLydiate

先生 - せんせい (sensei), 教師 - きょうし (kyoushi)

November 28, 2017

n7RD4

先生 here, is not being used as a title, but as a noun. For example, you can say, 「僕は先生です。」but you shouldn't say, 「私は田中先生です。」

April 26, 2018

jonobr1

Doesn't 務める take a に particle?

July 18, 2017

ryuko_

高校で先生としてつとめました。

December 27, 2017

AnaLydiate

I would have translated this as sensei toshite koukou de tsutomemashita

July 16, 2017

Danielvila94929

there is not to in the word bank so i could not write toshite

January 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.