1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I worked as a teacher at a h…

"I worked as a teacher at a high school."

Translation:高校で先生を勤めました。

July 7, 2017

23 Comments


MardukSky

I did a little research and found that 勤める (つとめる) verb is used (among other meanings) as "to serve (as)" meaning that you can specify what kind of work (position) the subject was doing, contrary to 働く (はらたく) that only indicates that a job was being done, but not i you were doing a surgery or giving a lecture.

Please any native or skilled japanese learner can confirm this?

どうもありがとうございます。


AnaLydiate

Yes, this is the right kind of feeling that this can have. There's also a noun - tsutome which can mean like a role or calling. There's also a certain level of willing commitment implied with tsutomeru. I guess like happily serving your company/customers sort of thing.


MardukSky

どうもありがとう。


PterSzatmr

It's impolite to refer yourself as 先生。教師 would be more suitable.


Eromeon

How is that pronounced?


AnaLydiate

先生 - せんせい (sensei), 教師 - きょうし (kyoushi)


n7RD4

先生 here, is not being used as a title, but as a noun. For example, you can say, 「僕は先生です。」but you shouldn't say, 「私は田中先生です。」


Andrey402449

Why this uses で, when "my father works in a company" uses に?


pegafix

I have the same question, I have no idea how to guess


jonobr1

Doesn't 務める take a に particle?


ryuko_

高校で先生としてつとめました。


AnaLydiate

I would have translated this as sensei toshite koukou de tsutomemashita


kalun11

Why is で used here?


msssima

Why it is 高校 で 勤める but 会社 に 勤める ?


Sascha657430

I wondet why "高校で先生を勤めていました。" is considered wrong...


ChrisPwise

I was looking for 'no' but wasn't there. Gakkou no sensei


Jessie

Why を?


Danielvila94929

there is not to in the word bank so i could not write toshite


Alaric714771

学校?Shouldn't it こうこう?


NmethKrisz409949

I wonder if this could mean that i served the teacher in a high school or would that be 先生は rather than 先生を?


darcymiller02

高校で先生を勤めていました - marked wrong, February 2020

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.