1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I worked as a teacher at a h…

"I worked as a teacher at a high school."

Translation:高校で先生を勤めました。

July 7, 2017

38 Comments


MardukSky

I did a little research and found that 勤める (つとめる) verb is used (among other meanings) as "to serve (as)" meaning that you can specify what kind of work (position) the subject was doing, contrary to 働く (はらたく) that only indicates that a job was being done, but not i you were doing a surgery or giving a lecture.

Please any native or skilled japanese learner can confirm this?

どうもありがとうございます。


AnaLydiate

Yes, this is the right kind of feeling that this can have. There's also a noun - tsutome which can mean like a role or calling. There's also a certain level of willing commitment implied with tsutomeru. I guess like happily serving your company/customers sort of thing.


MardukSky

どうもありがとう。


PterSzatmr

It's impolite to refer yourself as 先生。教師 would be more suitable.


n7RD4

先生 here, is not being used as a title, but as a noun. For example, you can say, 「僕は先生です。」but you shouldn't say, 「私は田中先生です。」


Eromeon

How is that pronounced?


AnaLydiate

先生 - せんせい (sensei), 教師 - きょうし (kyoushi)


Andrey402449

Why this uses で, when "my father works in a company" uses に?


JAanaG

You use で to refer where the action (verbs) is taking place. に to refer the place something is being: 高校で勤めました I worked in the highschool- 高校にいました I was in the highschool


pegafix

I have the same question, I have no idea how to guess


suichannotameni

Still not accepted as of August of 2021. Reporting, since it contradicts https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33379783 .


ryuko_

高校で先生としてつとめました。


jonobr1

Doesn't 務める take a に particle?


msssima

Why it is 高校 で 勤める but 会社 に 勤める ?


kalun11

Why is で used here?


HirohoKoma

日本人としての意見ですが、「先生を勤めた」よりも「先生として勤めた」の方が自然な訳だと思います。


AnaLydiate

I would have translated this as sensei toshite koukou de tsutomemashita


MilesBaker5

Because を is used to mark where the direct object, which in this case is "teacher". The verb here is 勤める、which means "to serve as" in this case, so 先生を勤める is "to serve/work as a teacher".


Sascha-W.

I wondet why "高校で先生を勤めていました。" is considered wrong...


JAanaG

ています is English "ing": I was working 勤めていました I worked 勤めました


carefulcowboy

why is this marked wrong? "高校に先生を勤めました" – is で necessary instead of に?


MilesBaker5

で is used to mark where an action occurs, which in this case is "worked as a teacher". で is necessary, and に would be incorrect.


AbsentWork

Why can't i use に?


MilesBaker5

Because you need to use で for stating a location where an action occurs, に is mainly for targets, and times.


ChrisPwise

I was looking for 'no' but wasn't there. Gakkou no sensei


Estel785882

The hints for "at" (を) and "as a" (で) seem swapped around at least relative to this sentence.


dac_avila

there is not to in the word bank so i could not write toshite


Alaric714771

学校?Shouldn't it こうこう?


NmethKrisz40994

I wonder if this could mean that i served the teacher in a high school or would that be 先生は rather than 先生を?


darcymiller02

高校で先生を勤めていました - marked wrong, February 2020


MilesBaker5

That would be "I was working as a teacher at a high school", and would be past continuous tense, so it is incorrect.


sirIesdor

教員 not accepted in place of 先生 w h y


Floris58

先生として勤めた sounds much more natural, yet it isn't accepted as correct :\


AnastasiaTetris1

When you touch on the English versionn to see suggestions, it shows the particle で as a translation for "as a (teacher) ", and を as a translation for "at a (high school)"... But if you do like that it says it's wrong and the correct translation is the exact opposite? I'm confused Duo.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.