1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You saw me"

"You saw me"

Translation:Mliniona

July 7, 2017

7 Comments


Dying_Star

"They saw me" == Waliniona.


juryrigging

I thought m- was plural "you", not "they". What am I missing?


Dying_Star

I take it back. its both singular and plural. So "you" is the right way. Waliniona is "They"


AGreatUserName

No. They saw me would be waliniona.

M- is also you. It's plural you, you guys, you lot, youse, y'all, ye etc.


LesOConnel

Is uliniona wrong and, if so, why?


juryrigging

It is not wrong. Report it should you see it again.

My standard operating procedure is that if the sentence asks you to translate a sentence into Swahili where "you" is the subject, and there is nothing in the sentence to suggest whether or not plural or singular is required, report whichever version comes up as wrong.


LeslieWedd

Umeniona? I know that the infix "me" should be translate as "have (seen)" but in English the meanings, without context, are practically the same.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.