"You saw me"

Translation:Mliniona

July 7, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dying_Star

"They saw me" == Waliniona.

July 7, 2017

juryrigging

I thought m- was plural "you", not "they". What am I missing?

July 7, 2017

Dying_Star

I take it back. its both singular and plural. So "you" is the right way. Waliniona is "They"

July 7, 2017

AGreatUserName

No. They saw me would be waliniona.

M- is also you. It's plural you, you guys, you lot, youse, y'all, ye etc.

July 7, 2017

LesOConnel

Is uliniona wrong and, if so, why?

July 7, 2017

juryrigging

It is not wrong. Report it should you see it again.

My standard operating procedure is that if the sentence asks you to translate a sentence into Swahili where "you" is the subject, and there is nothing in the sentence to suggest whether or not plural or singular is required, report whichever version comes up as wrong.

July 7, 2017

LeslieWedd

Umeniona? I know that the infix "me" should be translate as "have (seen)" but in English the meanings, without context, are practically the same.

April 16, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.