"She sits down."

Translation:Sie setzt sich.

July 7, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eshan943679

Sitzen vs Setzen?


mizinamo

sitzen = to sit. To be in a seated position.

setzen = to seat, to set, to place. To put something into a "seated" position.

sich setzen = to sit down. To move into a seated position.


Ubeeric

I'm not good w/ grammer. Just a simple reason why sich is needed bitte.


biertopf

"sich setzen" is a reflexive verb in German.
English reflexive verb examples:
- to cut oneself - to introduce oneself


Eric-Ubelhor

Thanks. In English we leave off the "oneself" or at least it's optional. Is it the same in German?


MortiBiRD

The reflexive version just describes that the person that does the action is also the object of the action. So setzen comes always with an object or a reflexive pronoun (sich/mich etc.) as a "replacement object".

Ich setze mich auf den Stuhl. Ich setze das Baby auf den Stuhl.


az_p
Mod

    It's not optional in English in those examples. "I introduce" and "I introduce myself" have different meanings. Think of it similarly for the German reflexive verbs - they're incorrect or just different without the reflexive pronoun.

    It can be tricky to remember which verbs are reflexive in German though, especially when they don't correspond to a reflexive verb in English. That's something I still struggle with too! Just need to keep practising...


HerrRadej

    Is there somewhere in duolingo where this was previously explained? It is absolutely maddening to suffer through these without any explanation. Sich, dich, mich, uns...my god just explain what reflexive verbs are and how to use them in a Tips. And then come into these discussions are mostly people asking the same questions over and over, some from years ago. Is it not obvious to the duolingo overlords this is so poorly explained (if at al)?


doublelingot

    Sie setzt sich hin. ("She sits down", lit. "She seats herself")


beakypeartree

    Is "sie setzt sich ab" correct? It didnt accept it


walter681731

    "Sie setzt sich nieder." Sollte akzeptiert werden

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.