"She sits down."

Translation:Sie setzt sich.

July 7, 2017

6 Comments


Ubeeric

I'm not good w/ grammer. Just a simple reason why sich is needed bitte.

July 7, 2017

biertopf

"sich setzen" is a reflexive verb in German.
English reflexive verb examples:
- to cut oneself - to introduce oneself

July 7, 2017

Eric-Ubelhor

Thanks. In English we leave off the "oneself" or at least it's optional. Is it the same in German?

July 7, 2017

MortiBiRD

The reflexive version just describes that the person that does the action is also the object of the action. So setzen comes always with an object or a reflexive pronoun (sich/mich etc.) as a "replacement object".

Ich setze mich auf den Stuhl. Ich setze das Baby auf den Stuhl.

July 8, 2017

az_p
Mod

    It's not optional in English in those examples. "I introduce" and "I introduce myself" have different meanings. Think of it similarly for the German reflexive verbs - they're incorrect or just different without the reflexive pronoun.

    It can be tricky to remember which verbs are reflexive in German though, especially when they don't correspond to a reflexive verb in English. That's something I still struggle with too! Just need to keep practising...

    July 8, 2017

DoubleLingot

    Sie setzt sich hin. ("She sits down", lit. "She seats herself")

    May 25, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.