1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She sits down."

"She sits down."

Translation:Sie setzt sich.

July 7, 2017

12 Comments


doublelingot

Sie setzt sich hin. ("She sits down", lit. "She seats herself")


eshan943679

Sitzen vs Setzen?


mizinamo

sitzen = to sit. To be in a seated position.

setzen = to seat, to set, to place. To put something into a "seated" position.

sich setzen = to sit down. To move into a seated position.


Ubeeric

I'm not good w/ grammer. Just a simple reason why sich is needed bitte.


biertopf

"sich setzen" is a reflexive verb in German.
English reflexive verb examples:
- to cut oneself - to introduce oneself


Eric-Ubelhor

Thanks. In English we leave off the "oneself" or at least it's optional. Is it the same in German?


MortiBiRD

The reflexive version just describes that the person that does the action is also the object of the action. So setzen comes always with an object or a reflexive pronoun (sich/mich etc.) as a "replacement object".

Ich setze mich auf den Stuhl. Ich setze das Baby auf den Stuhl.


az_p

It's not optional in English in those examples. "I introduce" and "I introduce myself" have different meanings. Think of it similarly for the German reflexive verbs - they're incorrect or just different without the reflexive pronoun.

It can be tricky to remember which verbs are reflexive in German though, especially when they don't correspond to a reflexive verb in English. That's something I still struggle with too! Just need to keep practising...


walter681731

"Sie setzt sich nieder." Sollte akzeptiert werden


beakypeartree

Is "sie setzt sich ab" correct? It didnt accept it


mizinamo

Is "sie setzt sich ab" correct?

No.


beakypeartree

Can you elaborate?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.