1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é o meu quarto?"

"Qual é o meu quarto?"

Translation:Which is my room?

March 6, 2013

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

finnplek

'Which (bed)room is mine?' should surely also be accepted, no?

March 6, 2013

vivisaurus

I think so!

May 3, 2013

harrence90

I'm a bit confused with this sentence, it seems sometimes I can leave out the article but here I need to include the article 'O' for it to be accepted. Is 'Qual é meu quarto' incorrect?

December 13, 2013

AdrianoMai1

I'm not sure if it is grammaticaly incorrect to say "qual é meu quarto" but it doesn't sound right. You are asking for a specific room and the "artigo definido" is desireable. I know the "meu" is already kind of specific but Portuguese is sometimes redundant.

February 16, 2014

luchomein

Could I omit the o ?

August 3, 2014

AdrianoMai1

Omitting the pronoun would make it sound unnatural. It would be like saying in English "which room is my?".

August 3, 2014

mkoumkou

'Which is the my room?' is not correct??? i am not a native speaker...

August 8, 2014

Amanda281069

"Which is my room" is correct in English, but "Which room is mine" sounds better. The word "the" is incorrect in that sentence.

September 6, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.