1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é o meu quarto?"

"Qual é o meu quarto?"

Translation:Which is my room?

March 6, 2013

8 Comments


finnplek

'Which (bed)room is mine?' should surely also be accepted, no?


vivisaurus

I think so!


harrence90

I'm a bit confused with this sentence, it seems sometimes I can leave out the article but here I need to include the article 'O' for it to be accepted. Is 'Qual é meu quarto' incorrect?


AdrianoMai1

I'm not sure if it is grammaticaly incorrect to say "qual é meu quarto" but it doesn't sound right. You are asking for a specific room and the "artigo definido" is desireable. I know the "meu" is already kind of specific but Portuguese is sometimes redundant.


mkoumkou

'Which is the my room?' is not correct??? i am not a native speaker...


Amanda281069

"Which is my room" is correct in English, but "Which room is mine" sounds better. The word "the" is incorrect in that sentence.


luchomein

Could I omit the o ?


AdrianoMai1

Omitting the pronoun would make it sound unnatural. It would be like saying in English "which room is my?".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.