Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Before, I ate in order to live. Now I live to eat."

Translation:Antaŭe mi manĝis por vivi. Nun mi vivas por manĝi.

1 year ago

6 Comments


Mayoria1
Mayoria1

What is Duo teaching us ??!

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Esperanto.

1 year ago

clh335763
clh335763

Tio estas bonega kaj vera respondo

9 months ago

Marko246521
Marko246521

I do not understand how the word "before" in this sentence is an adverb (antaŭe) and not a preposition (antaŭ).

9 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

"Previously, I ate to live. Now I live to eat."

A preposition doesn't work here because a preposition requires an object.

Note, don't confuse the object of a preposition with the direct object of a verb. If you were to say "before Saturday, I ate to live", then you'd use the preposition: antaŭ sabato, mi manĝis por vivi. ("Sabato" is called the object of the preposition.)

9 months ago

AdolfStein1

Whoa!!

1 year ago