"右のボタンをおしてください。"

Translation:Please press the button on the right.

July 7, 2017

15 Comments


darthoctopus

右のボタンを押してください

July 18, 2017

JoshD939800

Right as in on the right, not as in the correct button.

July 10, 2017

Ashley457984

Why isn't it バタン?

September 9, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Once upon a time, someone decided that ボタン was the closest approximation of what they heard when people said "button", so now that's how they write it. I mean, why not ブタン? Or ボトン? ... This is just the way it is in Japanese.

September 12, 2017

ASleepingRock

That plus there is some actual katakana usage rules in making katakana words, the grammatical conventions of being way past my paygrade...

June 19, 2018

Zackarotto

They don't often borrow from english really, but whoever they were trading with at the time the word entered the vocabulary. botan/button is Portuguese, doru/dollar is Dutch. It may more closely resemble the pronunciation there. Also, zupon/jupon is French.

October 21, 2017

triavatar

Please push on the right button. Does not work?

July 7, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

No, probably not. Firstly because you don't normally use "on" with pushing buttons, and secondly because "the right button" is too ambiguous in English (i.e. it could be understood as the opposite of "the wrong button").

July 26, 2017

saliast

I tried that one too. Got it wrong.

October 5, 2017

cgottsch

Is it really botàn and not bòtan?

November 8, 2017

sasgx
Plus

I put "Please push button on the right" marks i it wrong and says it's "Please push the button on your right" where did the your come from?

January 11, 2018

IsolaCiao

The correct answer at the top of the discussion is "please push the button on the right". I think the reason your answer was marked wrong wasn't because of "on the right", but because you didn't use "the" with button.

March 2, 2018

Logofil

My answer was "Press the button on the right, please" but it didn't accept. It sounds right to me. Also It says the mistake was on the word "button". Why?

September 9, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Crazy - it accepts 'please press the right button' (which is ambiguous and you'd probably avoid saying in English), but not 'please press the button to the right'. Either way, I thought we were learning Japanese, so why am I getting corrected on my English?

December 10, 2018

IsolaCiao

The expected answer at the top of this page is "please press the button on the right", so if you submitted an error report your answer would probably be added to the database eventually. There is no way for course contributors to think of every possible answer and they rely on your feedback.

December 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.