"I like mint."

Translation:ミントが好きです。

July 7, 2017

8 Comments


PhilSuba

ミントが好き should be accepted, right?

July 7, 2017

Keith_APP

It can only be used verbally. Even if you are in a context that you do not need to care about politeness, だ is needed to make it grammatically correct.

Also it would be a wise choice to start with polite form first.

July 8, 2017

Gaasuba

What makes this sentence different from others that allow you to drop the です?

February 15, 2019

Swisidniak

There are two types of adjectives;
い adjectives that end in い are able to conjugate like verbs and do not require a copula to be a complete sentence. (高、小さ、etc.)

な adjectives are adjectives that require a な to connect directly to a noun and cannot conjugate on their own so must be used with a copula.
Despite how it sounds, 好き is a な adjective and requires です or informally だ to be a complete sentence.

February 15, 2019

brjaga

Why is it ミントが and not ミントは?

January 31, 2018

Okappys

(わたしは)ミントがすきです。This is right.

August 4, 2018

LukeGompertz

I don't understand why は isn't acceptable here. "As for mint, I like it" sounds like the right meaning to me.

December 6, 2017

Keith_APP

It depends very much on the context. Usually when you tell somebody which your favourite is, there are supposed to be a few or more choices. In this example mint is one of them. Until you specifically mention mint, it is still just one of the choices, not a main topic. Using が actually distinguishes mint from the other choices. The hidden topic is "Me".
(As for me,) mint (rather than other flavours) is desirable.

Of course if mint has become a topic already, e.g. the previous sentence is a suggestion to buy mint flavor ice-cream, then your sentence would fit.

January 10, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.