1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I like mint."

"I like mint."

Translation:ミントが好きです。

July 7, 2017

9 Comments


PhilSuba

ミントが好き should be accepted, right?


Keith_APP

It can only be used verbally. Even if you are in a context that you do not need to care about politeness, だ is needed to make it grammatically correct.

Also it would be a wise choice to start with polite form first.


Gaasuba

What makes this sentence different from others that allow you to drop the です?


Swisidniak

There are two types of adjectives;
い adjectives that end in い are able to conjugate like verbs and do not require a copula to be a complete sentence. (高、小さ、etc.)

な adjectives are adjectives that require a な to connect directly to a noun and cannot conjugate on their own so must be used with a copula.
Despite how it sounds, 好き is a な adjective and requires です or informally だ to be a complete sentence.


LukeGompertz

I don't understand why は isn't acceptable here. "As for mint, I like it" sounds like the right meaning to me.


Keith_APP

It depends very much on the context. Usually when you tell somebody which your favourite is, there are supposed to be a few or more choices. In this example mint is one of them. Until you specifically mention mint, it is still just one of the choices, not a main topic. Using が actually distinguishes mint from the other choices. The hidden topic is "Me".
(As for me,) mint (rather than other flavours) is desirable.

Of course if mint has become a topic already, e.g. the previous sentence is a suggestion to buy mint flavor ice-cream, then your sentence would fit.


brjaga

Why is it ミントが and not ミントは?


zaokei

Both are correct and it depends on context. Duo just has a bad habit of accepting one but not the other.


Msea55

I read on another of these discussions that が is used to emphasize new information https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32541058?comment_id=35420087 I don't think that makes sense here. So I'm wondering what function が does have here? And what functions can it have?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.