1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not really listen to a …

"I do not really listen to a lot of music."

Translation:おんがくはあまり聞きません。

July 7, 2017

9 Comments


ElGringo207186

Where does the realy come from?


Jim90032

Why does it not list amari when it is giving you translations for "a lot of? It says takusan, which isn't an option given.


BrandonVer3

Amari + negative verb means "don't be ~ a lot"


OmneAlmaMagnaEst

"Takusan" is used with affirmative sentences, while "amari" is used with negative ones. They both mean "a lot".


MichaelRea522577

"Ongaku wa kikimasen" would mean "the music does not listen". It shoud be "Ongaku wo"


FAlter5

What is about that "really" part


BrandonVer3

Amari + negative ending has the meaning "I don't ~ a lot"


painkiller107404

When you turn these sentence into a query, it becomes a hypothetic question. Is that the reason why in this sentence the "really" word is present?!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.