"I do not really listen to a lot of music."

Translation:おんがくはあまり聞きません。

July 7, 2017

9 Comments


ElGringo207186

Where does the realy come from?

September 1, 2017

Jim90032

Why does it not list amari when it is giving you translations for "a lot of? It says takusan, which isn't an option given.

July 9, 2017

BrandonVer3

Amari + negative verb means "don't be ~ a lot"

July 22, 2017

Anidukan

"Takusan" is used with affirmative sentences, while "amari" is used with negative ones. They both mean "a lot".

April 20, 2018

MichaelRea522577

"Ongaku wa kikimasen" would mean "the music does not listen". It shoud be "Ongaku wo"

July 10, 2017

FAlter5

What is about that "really" part

January 21, 2018

saliast

Amari?

July 7, 2017

BrandonVer3

Amari + negative ending has the meaning "I don't ~ a lot"

July 22, 2017

painkiller107404

When you turn these sentence into a query, it becomes a hypothetic question. Is that the reason why in this sentence the "really" word is present?!

April 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.