1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Daktari yupo hapa"

"Daktari yupo hapa"

Translation:The doctor is here

July 7, 2017

7 Comments


manyofa

Why yupo? Not uko hapa?


juryrigging

Though it isn't one, daktari behaves like an M/Wa noun. "The doctor s/he is here". Therefore the third person singular pronoun a- is used. This pronoun has an irregularity: when using locative suffixes (-po, -ko, and -mo) it changes from a- to yu-.

As for why it is -po and not -ko is because the doctor is here, which is a definite location.


AGreatUserName

Uko hapa would mean "you are here".


Konrad-Michal

Why not A physician is here?


gloucester5

Why not 'the doctor is in here'? It fits with the grammar we have been taught.


Buttersnot

Would saying "Daktari ni hapa" have the same effect/be correct aswell?


SimonWerman

Why is "The doctor is right here" marked wrong? In the Tips, "hapa" is translated as "right here."

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.