"Mwalimu yumo ndani"

Translation:The teacher is inside

July 7, 2017

7 Comments


Renata725212

Because 1) teacher it is 3th person sing. yu -. U- it is 2th person sing. 2) Why not yumo ? I think can be also yupo. :)

September 1, 2017

manyofa

Why yumo and not uko?

July 7, 2017

juryrigging

Why do you think it should be uko?

-ko -- indefinite location.
-po -- definite location.
-mo -- inside/enclosed location.

Mwalimu is an M/Wa noun and takes the prefix a- in singular. When used with locative suffixes it behaves irregularly, becoming yu-.

July 7, 2017

AGreatUserName

I think you can use -ko and -po with ndani. I've definitely seen -po with it. Ndani makes it clear that we're talking about interiority.

July 9, 2017

juryrigging

I think it's one of those things that in practice Swahili speakers mix and match. Need to look into it further.

July 9, 2017

billhatcher

Can "Mwalimu yumo ndani," be translated as "The teacher is there inside," (using locative "there")?

September 4, 2017

Renata725212

billhatcher Of course you can. :) Is possible that Duolingo will not accept it but the sentence will be proper.

September 5, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.