1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mwalimu yumo ndani"

"Mwalimu yumo ndani"

Translation:The teacher is inside

July 7, 2017

5 Comments


Renata725212

Because 1) teacher it is 3th person sing. yu -. U- it is 2th person sing. 2) Why not yumo ? I think can be also yupo. :)


billhatcher

Can "Mwalimu yumo ndani," be translated as "The teacher is there inside," (using locative "there")?


Renata725212

billhatcher Of course you can. :) Is possible that Duolingo will not accept it but the sentence will be proper.


whsndstalb

what is the difference between yupo, yuko, yumo


Xerxes661

The sentences "Mimi niko Tanzania" or "Sisi tuko shuleni" are clear to me, because "ni" and "tu" respectivly are subject prefix of 1. person singular/plural. But what the about the "yumo"? Isn't "A" the subject prefix for 3. person singular?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.