"There is quite a lot of soy sauce, isn't there?"

Translation:しょうゆがけっこうおおいですね。

1 year ago

27 Comments


azureviolin

醤油が結構多いですね

1 year ago

JetFoam

With the other ones, けっこう_が多いですね。worked fine... Is there a reason why it's only different with soy sauce?

1 year ago

sora_Japan

I think that's fine. Probably Duolingo would add the answer by your suggestion.

1 year ago

ErikMunson1

"...desu NYEEEAH!"

8 months ago

lisahotdog

I can't begin the sentence with (kekkou) as well.. it says im wrong

1 year ago

sora_Japan

to Sailor Moon

Possibility. 1.If you want to know about it, I recommend that you show all sentence. Sometimes there is a typo or the other reason. Someone notices and tells you. 2. If Duolingo is very busy. Therefore Duo can not add answers yet. 3. I think that 'けっこうしょうゆがおおいですね' is correct. At least it is not a odd Japanese sentence, I think. But there are many opinions. The judge is Duolingo.

go for it ! ! : )

1 year ago

Dragonese

I tried it exactly like そら said and it marked me wrong. Flagging for Duolingo consideration. :) Jan 8 2018.

1 year ago

RobertKinzie

Has DL Japanese considered ANY comments or flagged answers? I have seen no evidence of any feedback from DL Japanese at all. DL Spanish does a very good job of providing feedback and nice e-mails telling you when they now accept your answer. I have never seen anything like this from DL Japanese

11 months ago

JapaneseLe4

Can someone explain, why there is a ね at the end?

1 year ago

ShawnGates6

The ね particle is what translates to 'isnt there'. It is used when the speaker is retorically asking for confirmation.

1 year ago

ninja150607

Because you ask for confirmation. Ne is like: It is right? Right? You think you are right but ask just in case. It may sound a bit weird but i hope you understand what i mean.

1 year ago

Derrick226683

ね is used to seek confirmation from others, it translates to "isn't it?" In English.

For example :おいしですね would mean you think something is delicious and you say: isn't this delicious?

1 year ago

Greg510975

おいしいですね* you forgot the -い adjective marker

9 months ago

IanKendall4

Ne performs the same function as "n'est pas" in French, "i'n'it" in certain English dialects and "is it not" in more stilted English.

1 year ago

SheenaBastet

Not "n'est pas" but "n'est-ce pas" ;)

6 months ago

yiOqY5Vh

that particle is basically a written and spoken question mark.

11 months ago

achipa19

醤油が詰構多いですね。

2 weeks ago

Joe264823

Can someone explain kekkou in this context for me.

2 weeks ago

achipa19

結構(けっこう) here an adverb of degree, meaning "quite". Combined with 多い(おおい)(a lot) it creates the phrase quite a lot, which is logically a greater amount than 多い itself. So, you can consider 結構 to be simply adding "quantity" to this sentence, indicating that there is a huge amount soy sauce.

2 weeks ago

achipa19

*is an adverb

2 weeks ago

achipa19

To give another example, you could say このお弁当(べんとう)/お寿司(

2 weeks ago

achipa19

Sorry, for some reason half of my comment was deleted

2 weeks ago

Joe264823

Thx a lot

2 weeks ago

RobertColl155999

Why can't I begin with けっこ?

1 year ago

sora_Japan

Please write 'けっこう'. add 'う' . try it! ( ´ ▽ ` )

1 year ago

vivalaashutosh

Shouldn't soya be in katakana

1 year ago

Samla16

Generally, katakana is only used for foreign words ( via Japan's perspective) since shouyu is not a foreign word it is generally written in either hiragana or kanji shouyu (しょうゆ)or (醤油)

3 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.