1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is quite a lot of soy …

"There is quite a lot of soy sauce, isn't there?"

Translation:しょうゆが結構多いですね。

July 7, 2017

30 Comments


ErikMunson1

"...desu NYEEEAH!"


shroomhi

The female voice saying ne hurts


azureviolin

醤油が結構多いですね


Bob298337

Why is it しょうゆが and not は?


Yoshiko47

I'm wondering the same thing.


Hoxacrine

The way i usually think of it is that the が particle would be used to indicate that you're discussing an amount of something, whereas は is more general.

For instance: しょうゆは欲しい "I want soy sauce"

Compared to: しょうゆが多い欲しい "I want a lot of soy sauce"

My Japanese may not be perfect here. Correct me if im wrong, please


JetFoam

With the other ones, けっこう_が多いですね。worked fine... Is there a reason why it's only different with soy sauce?


sora_Japan

I think that's fine. Probably Duolingo would add the answer by your suggestion.


lisahotdog

I can't begin the sentence with (kekkou) as well.. it says im wrong


sora_Japan

to Sailor Moon

Possibility. 1.If you want to know about it, I recommend that you show all sentence. Sometimes there is a typo or the other reason. Someone notices and tells you. 2. If Duolingo is very busy. Therefore Duo can not add answers yet. 3. I think that 'けっこうしょうゆがおおいですね' is correct. At least it is not a odd Japanese sentence, I think. But there are many opinions. The judge is Duolingo.

go for it ! ! : )


Dragonese

I tried it exactly like そら said and it marked me wrong. Flagging for Duolingo consideration. :) Jan 8 2018.


MacKinzieRob

Has DL Japanese considered ANY comments or flagged answers? I have seen no evidence of any feedback from DL Japanese at all. DL Spanish does a very good job of providing feedback and nice e-mails telling you when they now accept your answer. I have never seen anything like this from DL Japanese


Edasaur

I in fact have received emails about several of my suggestions now being accepted :)


Parchessey

Can I not use たくさん he rather than おおい? If they are not interchangeable can someone explain why please?


JapaneseLe4

Can someone explain, why there is a ね at the end?


ShawnGates6

The ね particle is what translates to 'isnt there'. It is used when the speaker is retorically asking for confirmation.


IanKendall4

Ne performs the same function as "n'est pas" in French, "i'n'it" in certain English dialects and "is it not" in more stilted English.


SheenaBastet

Not "n'est pas" but "n'est-ce pas" ;)


ninja150607

Because you ask for confirmation. Ne is like: It is right? Right? You think you are right but ask just in case. It may sound a bit weird but i hope you understand what i mean.


Derrick226683

ね is used to seek confirmation from others, it translates to "isn't it?" In English.

For example :おいしですね would mean you think something is delicious and you say: isn't this delicious?


Greg510975

おいしいですね* you forgot the -い adjective marker


-kevboard-

that particle is basically a written and spoken question mark.


Joe264823

Can someone explain kekkou in this context for me.


achipa19

結構(けっこう) here an adverb of degree, meaning "quite". Combined with 多い(おおい)(a lot) it creates the phrase quite a lot, which is logically a greater amount than 多い itself. So, you can consider 結構 to be simply adding "quantity" to this sentence, indicating that there is a huge amount soy sauce.


achipa19

To give another example, you could say このお弁当(べんとう)/お寿司(


achipa19

Sorry, for some reason half of my comment was deleted


achipa19

醤油が詰構多いですね。


HalfPurr

i wonder can です be replaced by あぃます?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.