"Nitakagua vitabu"

Translation:I will check the books

July 7, 2017

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

pixilico

It is not accepting "I will check the books". I reported.

July 7, 2017

pixilico

It's fixed. Asante sana!

July 11, 2017

Candi501662

It is not accepting "I will check the books" fo me either

July 14, 2017

Candi501662

This needs to be fixed. Please check this out and fix it. It is correct to use an article such as "the" before "books."

July 14, 2017

killearn

It is still not accepting it

October 2, 2017

killearn

This one is driving me nuts, and I am normally pretty patient. I will check books is not good english. Whenever I answer this one , during practice, it always takes me 4 or 5 tries before I get the particular version (wrong!) that is required. Sigh.

October 11, 2017

Hagen576771

I take this as an opportunity to repeat the Swahili expression. However, you are right, we are spending so much time on imagining which wrong response is expected by the programme.

November 4, 2017

giraffe__

"i will check books" is idiomatic english to indicate that you will over a period of time check unspecified books in the future. it's not wrong.

July 5, 2019

Babu-G

"I will check the books" was given OK today BUT why is this Future tense sentence put into a Present tense exercise?

April 15, 2018

Justyna800113

The -ta- tense is a future tense, why is it in the present tense exercises??

November 2, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.