1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nitakagua vitabu"

"Nitakagua vitabu"

Translation:I will check the books

July 7, 2017

10 Comments


Babu-G

"I will check the books" was given OK today BUT why is this Future tense sentence put into a Present tense exercise?


Justyna800113

The -ta- tense is a future tense, why is it in the present tense exercises??


pixilico

It is not accepting "I will check the books". I reported.


pixilico

It's fixed. Asante sana!


killearn

This one is driving me nuts, and I am normally pretty patient. I will check books is not good english. Whenever I answer this one , during practice, it always takes me 4 or 5 tries before I get the particular version (wrong!) that is required. Sigh.


Hagen576771

I take this as an opportunity to repeat the Swahili expression. However, you are right, we are spending so much time on imagining which wrong response is expected by the programme.


giraffe__

"i will check books" is idiomatic english to indicate that you will over a period of time check unspecified books in the future. it's not wrong.


Candi501662

It is not accepting "I will check the books" fo me either


Candi501662

This needs to be fixed. Please check this out and fix it. It is correct to use an article such as "the" before "books."


killearn

It is still not accepting it

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.