"Co wypiłeś?"

Translation:What have you drunk?

July 7, 2017

4 Comments


Scrubbings

Hang on - the English translation for this is in the pluperfect tense. Does Polish not make the distinction?

July 7, 2017

LICA98

yea both are usually accepted (btw it is perfect not pluperfect)

in many cases they have the perfect tense answer as the default just so they can show that this is also the perfect tense (tho it's usually more natural to translate them with imperfect tense)

July 8, 2017

Scrubbings

Wouldn't it be:

What did you think? - imperfect What have you thought? - perfect What had you thought? - pluperfect

Because I saw the last one as the translation, and there's a significant difference between it and the perfect sentence. I.e. pluperfect has to be in some context in English or it doesn't really make sense.

July 8, 2017

LICA98

yea pluperfect is formed with had and perfect with have

the Polish word could be translated as all 3 I guess

pluperfect has to be in some context in English

yeah but on duolingo there is no context

July 8, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.