"Pool"

Translation:プール

July 8, 2017

14 Comments


zhan1x

The game or swimming?

July 8, 2017

Keith_APP

Both, but usually ビリヤード for the game.

Also it is only used in man made pools, usually for swimming. You can't use in examples like a pool of blood.

July 8, 2017

OscarMarco4

Swimming

September 12, 2017

Polar119231

So tell me if im wrong: The っ or ッ makes a slight pause in between syllables and the ー is an extended smooth sound between syllables?

July 16, 2017

RobbPorter

The small TSU makes a double letter rather than a slight pause, but it does sound that way, yes.

The - just extends the vowel sound in Katakana. In Hiragana you would just add another o, u or a.

July 25, 2017

MirN398150

Thanks!

September 1, 2017

andi_kan

How does one type the ー using the Katakana keyboard? DL has not shown it or how it's even pronounced.

February 13, 2018

maikizupan

its just the 「-」minus key on your board this one messed me up too

March 22, 2018

MonikaHill3

Is your name Maikizupan in romaji?

June 18, 2018

awelottta

If you're using a japanese IME, then you write "-" and then when you press space or enter it will show the katakana dash.

August 9, 2018

NynkedeHaa

The former two double a consonant, so you'd pronounce a doubled n extra long, but with plosive sounds like p, t, k, the only lengthening you can do is holding the air a bit longer before you let go - so yes, that sounds like a little pause. The latter (the dash; sorry, no kana on my phone) lengthens vowels, so yes, they sound long and smooth (hiragana does the same by just adding an extra vowel like i or u).

July 20, 2017

Keith_APP

I am not good at phonetics, and I can't describe sounds accurately. For me っ or ッ are not a slight pause. If you say the word Pudding in Japanese way the syllables would have been crisply separated like PU - DI - NG; withっ or ッ it would be like PUD - DI - NG. The PU sound seems abruptly stopping at the ending D consonant.

July 17, 2017

nihonSpoon

I don't like how some lessons aren't even teaching you anything, like this one

October 21, 2018

Nickadipaolo

Does anyone else crack up at this?

August 13, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.