"Pool"

Translation:プール

July 8, 2017

12 Comments


Polar119231

So tell me if im wrong: The っ or ッ makes a slight pause in between syllables and the ー is an extended smooth sound between syllables?


RobbPorter

The small TSU makes a double letter rather than a slight pause, but it does sound that way, yes.

The - just extends the vowel sound in Katakana. In Hiragana you would just add another o, u or a.


andi_kan

How does one type the ー using the Katakana keyboard? DL has not shown it or how it's even pronounced.


swarmmaj

its just the 「-」minus key on your board this one messed me up too


awelottta

If you're using a japanese IME, then you write "-" and then when you press space or enter it will show the katakana dash.


NynkedeHaa

The former two double a consonant, so you'd pronounce a doubled n extra long, but with plosive sounds like p, t, k, the only lengthening you can do is holding the air a bit longer before you let go - so yes, that sounds like a little pause. The latter (the dash; sorry, no kana on my phone) lengthens vowels, so yes, they sound long and smooth (hiragana does the same by just adding an extra vowel like i or u).


Keith_APP

I am not good at phonetics, and I can't describe sounds accurately. For me っ or ッ are not a slight pause. If you say the word Pudding in Japanese way the syllables would have been crisply separated like PU - DI - NG; withっ or ッ it would be like PUD - DI - NG. The PU sound seems abruptly stopping at the ending D consonant.


zhan1x

The game or swimming?


Keith_APP

Both, but usually ビリヤード for the game.

Also it is only used in man made pools, usually for swimming. You can't use in examples like a pool of blood.


angie121812

プ一ル

Can someone tell me why this is wrong?


TyrantRC

You are using the kanji for one 一 instead of using the long dash for a long vowel in katakana words.

kanji →一ー← long dash、プ一ル【ぷいちる】 vs プール【ぷーる】。

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.