"I put in my money."

Translation:お金を入れます。

July 8, 2017

17 Comments


LupoMikti

My first thought was gambling, if that helps anyone.

September 19, 2017

JoshD939800

What?

July 8, 2017

sora_Japan

What is what?

July 8, 2017

JoshD939800

そらさんこんばんは、

この英語はすこしへんなですよ。I put my money in [???] だとは、お金がどこに入れますか。さいふやポケットや銀行など。 もしかして I put [???] in my money ですけど、それから何をお金に入りますかな。 多分 I put my money away.か I put my money in my wallet.のほうがいいですね。 日本語の「お金を入れます。 」と正しいですか?

July 12, 2017

sora_Japan

Joshさん, こんにちは

I do not remember when it is used. When to use a vending machine? However, Japanese sentence is grammatically correct. I think that Duolingo shows the meaning as close as possible. But Japanese sentences may not fit in English sentences.

July 12, 2017

kittycat2223

What is the pronunciation for this?

July 10, 2017

sora_Japan

おかねを、いれます。

There are '入れる。いれる。' and '入る。はいる。'.

This is 'いれる'.

July 10, 2017

LM0Uxa

1) Yes 2) No 3)Maybe 4) Put it in

July 19, 2017

Boringjorn

Now, can we count on your contribution?

September 5, 2017

Blain34723

Shouldn't this translate to "I put in money" since there's no distinction as to who the money belongs to?

September 26, 2017

Boringjorn

If you're putting your own money in, you probably don't feel a need to state that.

If you're putting someone else's money in, you probably aren't going to tell anyone that, either.

September 28, 2017

orineu

It would have to be money that you had in your possession, so "my money" would be most common. But imo "i put money in", "i put in money", "i put in the money" and "i put the money in" should also be acceptable...

December 8, 2017

orineu

Possible contexts: contributing to a common fund, depositing to an ATM, answering the question "did you put in the money?" from a nagging mom, paying the rent, answering the question "what did you put in there?" From a suspicious neighbor....

December 8, 2017

orineu

Also reporting to your shady boss that the deposit was made successfully.

December 8, 2017

Tara_han

There's no indication of tense on the English translation so I understood it to be past - would お金を入れました be correct there?

July 23, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

I can't get it to accept ANY Japanese that actually specifies "my" (私の) - surely that's just a bug?

January 6, 2019

Rick728526

I'm guessing this is like putting money in something like a vending machine.

February 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.