1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I put in my money."

"I put in my money."

Translation:お金を入れます。

July 8, 2017

17 Comments


LupoMikti

My first thought was gambling, if that helps anyone.


[deactivated user]

    [deactivated user]

      そらさんこんばんは、

      この英語はすこしへんなですよ。I put my money in [???] だとは、お金がどこに入れますか。さいふやポケットや銀行など。 もしかして I put [???] in my money ですけど、それから何をお金に入りますかな。 多分 I put my money away.か I put my money in my wallet.のほうがいいですね。 日本語の「お金を入れます。 」と正しいですか?


sora_Japan

      Joshさん, こんにちは

      I do not remember when it is used. When to use a vending machine? However, Japanese sentence is grammatically correct. I think that Duolingo shows the meaning as close as possible. But Japanese sentences may not fit in English sentences.


kittycat2223

      What is the pronunciation for this?


sora_Japan

      おかねを、いれます。

      There are '入れる。いれる。' and '入る。はいる。'.

      This is 'いれる'.


LM0Uxa

      1) Yes 2) No 3)Maybe 4) Put it in


Boringjorn

      Now, can we count on your contribution?


Blain34723

      Shouldn't this translate to "I put in money" since there's no distinction as to who the money belongs to?


Boringjorn

      If you're putting your own money in, you probably don't feel a need to state that.

      If you're putting someone else's money in, you probably aren't going to tell anyone that, either.


Orion-the-Red

      It would have to be money that you had in your possession, so "my money" would be most common. But imo "i put money in", "i put in money", "i put in the money" and "i put the money in" should also be acceptable...


Orion-the-Red

      Possible contexts: contributing to a common fund, depositing to an ATM, answering the question "did you put in the money?" from a nagging mom, paying the rent, answering the question "what did you put in there?" From a suspicious neighbor....


Orion-the-Red

      Also reporting to your shady boss that the deposit was made successfully.


Tara_han

      There's no indication of tense on the English translation so I understood it to be past - would お金を入れました be correct there?


Dylan_Nicholson

      I can't get it to accept ANY Japanese that actually specifies "my" (私の) - surely that's just a bug?


Rick728526

      I'm guessing this is like putting money in something like a vending machine.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.