1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This watch is very important…

"This watch is very important to me."

Translation:この腕時計は私にとってとても大切です。

July 8, 2017

38 Comments


animatrix1490

A breakdown: この>This/うでどけい>watch / は>topic particle / [わたし>me/にとって>concerning]>>as far as I'm concerned /とても>very /たいせつ>important /です>is. "The watch, as far as I'm concerned, is very important"

(Please correct if wrong, I am still learning!)


Kaiyou10

Nice one though


HTxxD

Really should show some kanji, like for the word important


mnjones

この腕時計は私にとってとても大切です この(うでどけい)は (わたし)にとってとても(たいせつ) です

http://jisho.org/search/udedokei http://jisho.org/search/watashi http://jisho.org/search/taisetsu

:D


ronkisimo

I'm having the opposite problem without any kana in the hints. I just fail and try to remember the next time.


AnthonyHa11

They REALLY don't want any semblance of Kanji in this one. Seriously, what's the point of allowing us to type answers manually if 75% of the time, kanji gets rejected even if it's correct? 腕時計, not allowed. 大切, not allowed. Heck, even 私 wasn't allowed, and that's probably one of the first kanji any of us learn.


IsolaCiao

Even though foreign learners learn 私 early, it's actually an advanced kanji for Japanese children. Japanese is still in beta, so we need to keep submitting error reports.


Israndiel2

Is "わたしにとって" really important here? It feels more natural as "このうでどけいはてとてもたいせつです", as I learned that if it's clear, the subject or even the (indirect) object isn't necessary.


Gunva

I think the わたしにとって part emphasizes that the watch has personal value, rather than the watch being something that has practical value.


Termascur

にとって should be two words. に is a particle and should be separate.


Marknld

Not really. The 〜にとって is a grammar structure that acts like a particle. It is different from とって (noun) which means 'handle' and from とる (verb) which means 'to take.'


HanahS

あの犬はジョン ウィクさんにとってとてもたいせつです。


Rael763700

Can someone do a "literal translation" break down of this?
「にとって」 = 'for/regarding' according to jisho, so i'm guessing It's something like
"This watch, for myself, is very important"


lazar.ljubenovic

Speaking about me: for me, very important is hand-clock.


Dear_Deka

I never noticed that "watch" is "hand clock." That's pritty funny.


Marknld

arm clock. 手(て)is hand, 腕(うで)is arm.


gringoton

what about wristwatch?


Tassuiro

Well it's speaking about 腕時計, は is attaching itself to that, not 私 I would probably say: As for this wristwatch, it's very important to me in particular


BobcatMonk

I keep being told that Japanese is very contextual when it comes to using pronouns like "I" or "he/she" Do I need it to specially use it here for some reason I'm not understanding?


IsolaCiao

Rather than just saying that the watch is important, you’re specifying that it’s important to you. When you use にとって it needs a pronoun to attach to.


Marknld

They might not be important generally, but to me, specifically, they are very important as part of my life. Hence, 私にとって。


LathamVH

Can someone break this sentence down please? It fries my brain every time.


IsolaCiao

animatrix1490 and lazar.ljubenovic both offered analyses above. If you've read them, do you have a more specific question that they don't address?


Adrian66177

I think this one should be accepted without わたし


IsolaCiao

この腕時計はとても大切です。

This watch is very important.

この腕時計は私にとってとても大切です。

This watch is very important to me.


Kalamisanos

Actually it was accepted as この腕時計はとても大切です。 And although it does not emphasize the "to me" part, still this sentence means the same. The "I" is omitted and of course not emphasized.


Seattle_Scott

Duo shouldn’t have accepted it. As IsolaCiao points out the two sentences are very different.


JSnow20

I left out 私にとってand was still accepted

Which way is more natural ?


NickMurnan

Ni wasnt an option to pit in this answer


AkioJuni

No option ! Don't loose your time and make a screen shot, then copy, and pass this lesson full of pedagogical idiocy !


[deactivated user]

    is there a way to incorporate the word とても into the other way to phrase this, namely この腕時計は私の大切なものです。


Michael742678

    Does someone know if 【この腕時計は僕にとって本当に大切です。】is correct? It has been marked wrong by the system.


TyrantRC

    it's correct Japanese, but Duolingo translates 本当 as "truly" or "really".

    本当に大切 "really important".

    とても大切 "very important".


BMGX4H

    この腕時計はとても大切です is accepted

    Why waste time say lot word when few word do trick?


patternmatch

    I keep it on the bedside table, on the little kangaroo.


isd5

    「は」 is not an option.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.