"This watch is very important to me."

Translation:この腕時計は私にとってとても大切です。

July 8, 2017

21 Comments


animatrix1490

A breakdown: この>This/うでどけい>watch / は>topic particle / [わたし>me/にとって>concerning]>>as far as I'm concerned /とても>very /たいせつ>important /です>is. "The watch, as far as I'm concerned, is very important"

(Please correct if wrong, I am still learning!)

February 15, 2018

HTxxD

Really should show some kanji, like for the word important

July 8, 2017

mnjones

この腕時計は私にとってとても大切です この(うでどけい)は (わたし)にとってとても(たいせつ) です

http://jisho.org/search/udedokei http://jisho.org/search/watashi http://jisho.org/search/taisetsu

:D

October 25, 2017

ronkisimo

I'm having the opposite problem without any kana in the hints. I just fail and try to remember the next time.

October 17, 2017

AnthonyHa11

They REALLY don't want any semblance of Kanji in this one. Seriously, what's the point of allowing us to type answers manually if 75% of the time, kanji gets rejected even if it's correct? 腕時計, not allowed. 大切, not allowed. Heck, even 私 wasn't allowed, and that's probably one of the first kanji any of us learn.

March 9, 2018

IsolaCiao

Even though foreign learners learn 私 early, it's actually an advanced kanji for Japanese children. Japanese is still in beta, so we need to keep submitting error reports.

March 26, 2018

Israndiel2

Is "わたしにとって" really important here? It feels more natural as "このうでどけいはてとてもたいせつです", as I learned that if it's clear, the subject or even the (indirect) object isn't necessary.

September 1, 2018

Gunva

I think the わたしにとって part emphasizes that the watch has personal value, rather than the watch being something that has practical value.

August 1, 2019

Rael763700

Can someone do a "literal translation" break down of this?
「にとって」 = 'for/regarding' according to jisho, so i'm guessing It's something like
"This watch, for myself, is very important"

December 13, 2017

lazar.ljubenovic

Speaking about me: for me, very important is hand-clock.

January 10, 2018

Dear_Deka

I never noticed that "watch" is "hand clock." That's pritty funny.

June 27, 2018

Marknld

arm clock. 手(て)is hand, 腕(うで)is arm.

October 10, 2018

gringoton

what about wristwatch?

October 10, 2018

BobcatMonk

I keep being told that Japanese is very contextual when it comes to using pronouns like "I" or "he/she" Do I need it to specially use it here for some reason I'm not understanding?

August 18, 2018

IsolaCiao

Rather than just saying that the watch is important, you’re specifying that it’s important to you. When you use にとって it needs a pronoun to attach to.

August 18, 2018

Marknld

They might not be important generally, but to me, specifically, they are very important as part of my life. Hence, 私にとって。

October 10, 2018

Termascur

にとって should be two words. に is a particle and should be separate.

September 21, 2018

Marknld

Not really. The 〜にとって is a grammar structure that acts like a particle. It is different from とって (noun) which means 'handle' and from とる (verb) which means 'to take.'

October 10, 2018

LathamVH

Can someone break this sentence down please? It fries my brain every time.

December 26, 2017

HanahS

あの犬はジョン ウィクさんにとってとてもたいせつです。

June 19, 2019

isd5

「は」 is not an option.

April 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.