"Esther huishi Dodoma"

Translation:Esther lives in Dodoma

July 8, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiegoJaviUnlam

According to Wikamusi, kuishi is "to have a life" (kuwa na uhai):

ishi

1) kuwa na uhai

Kiingereza: live

From Wikamusi

Other translations:

-ishi

dwell, exist, last, live, remain, stay

From Glosbe


BashC

It would be more common in Tanzania to say 'Esther anaisha dodoma'


PetterNord

Thanks, I wondered about this. When both are logical, it's difficult to guess what is actually most used.


sad_quails

What decides whether verbs end in a or i? Is it gender like in Arabic?


AGreatUserName

Not at all. It's just part of the verb.

-ishi = to live, be alive
-isha = to finish, end, expire, run out

Verbs that end with -a can change it to -e or -i in a few grammatical contexts (i in present negative, e in subjunctive, singular imperative with an object prefix, eni in plural imperative). Verbs that end with another letter (which are all loan words, with the exception of -keti) cannot undergo these changes, so kuishi always ends with ishi.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.