1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "先月かれしとわかれました。"

"先月かれしとわかれました。"

Translation:I broke up with my boyfriend last month.

July 8, 2017

24 Comments


Medusa747

And I haven't looked back. puts on shades


darthoctopus

先月彼氏と別れました


seakittens

I like how grandfather is an option here.


Xyvyrianeth

"That's it, I can't be your granddaughter anymore, we're done."


L-native

What is the problem with this section?


philallthethings

That's unfortunate: 「残念(ざんねん)ですね...」 I actually used this phrase when I visited my friend in Japan and she told me that my classmate's gf who came with him to visit my friend a few months back broke up with her ahaha


V2Blast

The grammar's a bit wonky in your sentence.

Your friend in Japan is apparently female (you say "she told me"). When you say "him", you must be referring to your classmate (who must then be male). Your classmate and your classmate's girlfriend visited your Japanese friend. But you say "my classmate's gf [...] broke up with her". I assume what you meant was that your classmate broke up with his girlfriend, not that the girlfriend broke up with herself.


arcferrari248

私: 乾杯! (GETS PUNCHED)


BUNPO

Last month I separated from my boyfriend...別れる - To part (usu. of people); to part from; to part with; to be apart from​ 2. to separate (of a couple); to break up; to divorce​


BregasSa

Guys.. tell me when should I use Getsu & Gatsu ? really confused


ecstaticsinger23

It depends on the context, from my understanding. The gatsu is used mostly when referring to months by their names. Nigatsu - Feb, sangatsu - march. And then getsu is used for all other occasions, like the one used here - sengetsu. This explanation is a generalization though - always exceptions.


Lloyd579744

I don't see any particles in the whole sentence. Can someone please break it down for me.


benhyk

先月: last month (sengetsu) かれしと: with (my) boyfriend (kareshi to) the と denotes with (someone/thing) わかれ: to separate from wakare しました: denotes past tense (shimashita)


sjhiga

Why not use "ボーイフレンド" and remove all ambiguities?


IsolaCiao

"Kareshi" is much more common than "booifurendo" in my experience. Removing ambiguities from the Japanese language is like... removing the Japanese language........


Lea584371

Duolingo is watching me


INKANDJON

Shouldn't've did thid section while i was heartbroken, ❤❤❤❤


sjhiga

ボーイフレンド


Lloyd76445

He's so lonely he's thinking about all his exes.


mateletparsley

In British English, "split up with" qnd "broke up with" is the same so both answers should be allowed


TheJetPak

Wouldn't ふられちゃった be more appropriate?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.