"先月かれしとわかれました。"

Translation:I broke up with my boyfriend last month.

July 8, 2017

26 Comments


Medusa747

And I haven't looked back. puts on shades

July 23, 2017

Kazuto.kiri

Ohh

August 11, 2017

chenyan666

cool

October 27, 2018

darthoctopus

先月彼氏と別れました

July 8, 2017

seakittens

I like how grandfather is an option here.

September 3, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

"That's it, I can't be your granddaughter anymore, we're done."

January 14, 2018

L-native

What is the problem with this section?

July 25, 2017

philallthethings

That's unfortunate: 「残念(ざんねん)ですね...」 I actually used this phrase when I visited my friend in Japan and she told me that my classmate's gf who came with him to visit my friend a few months back broke up with her ahaha

August 16, 2017

V2Blast

The grammar's a bit wonky in your sentence.

Your friend in Japan is apparently female (you say "she told me"). When you say "him", you must be referring to your classmate (who must then be male). Your classmate and your classmate's girlfriend visited your Japanese friend. But you say "my classmate's gf [...] broke up with her". I assume what you meant was that your classmate broke up with his girlfriend, not that the girlfriend broke up with herself.

October 21, 2017

easymoddo

Chill out, dude.

December 24, 2017

BUNPO

Last month I separated from my boyfriend...別れる - To part (usu. of people); to part from; to part with; to be apart from​ 2. to separate (of a couple); to break up; to divorce​

November 15, 2017

arcferrari248

私: 乾杯! (GETS PUNCHED)

November 10, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Haha! That's what you get for being a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤!

    November 22, 2017

BregasSatr

    Guys.. tell me when should I use Getsu & Gatsu ? really confused

    November 27, 2017

ecstaticsinger23

    It depends on the context, from my understanding. The gatsu is used mostly when referring to months by their names. Nigatsu - Feb, sangatsu - march. And then getsu is used for all other occasions, like the one used here - sengetsu. This explanation is a generalization though - always exceptions.

    February 27, 2018

Lloyd579744

    I don't see any particles in the whole sentence. Can someone please break it down for me.

    November 30, 2017

benhyk

    先月: last month (sengetsu) かれしと: with (my) boyfriend (kareshi to) the と denotes with (someone/thing) わかれ: to separate from wakare しました: denotes past tense (shimashita)

    December 18, 2017

olamedia

    To - with

    December 2, 2017

sjhiga

    Why not use "ボーイフレンド" and remove all ambiguities?

    December 30, 2017

IsolaCiao

    "Kareshi" is much more common than "booifurendo" in my experience. Removing ambiguities from the Japanese language is like... removing the Japanese language........

    March 27, 2018

sjhiga

    ボーイフレンド

    January 13, 2018

Lloyd76445

    He's so lonely he's thinking about all his exes.

    January 23, 2018

Lea584371

    Duolingo is watching me

    February 1, 2018

INKANDJON

    Shouldn't've did thid section while i was heartbroken, ❤❤❤❤

    July 20, 2018

mateletparsley

    In British English, "split up with" qnd "broke up with" is the same so both answers should be allowed

    October 23, 2018

Jett664829

    Wouldn't ふられちゃった be more appropriate?

    February 18, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.