1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Go down the first hallway an…

"Go down the first hallway and there you find the green room."

Translation:Mergi pe primul hol și acolo găsești camera verde.

July 8, 2017

5 Comments


pablopublico

Is "camera cea verde" wrong, as Duo thinks? Mulțumesc!


Lurch_M

Well it's not wrong per se, it just sounds weird in this case (kinda fairytale-like). You could report it, if you'd really like to, but is there a particular reason why you'd want to use "cea" here?


pablopublico

No, no, just asking. Mulțumesc mult!


Mapka15

"Mergi" (=tu) and "găsești" (= voi) in one sentence?


Lurch_M

Both "mergi" and "găsești" are 2nd person singular conjugations of those respective verbs.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.