"Go down the first hallway and there you find the green room."

Translation:Mergi pe primul hol și acolo găsești camera verde.

July 8, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pablopublico

Is "camera cea verde" wrong, as Duo thinks? Mulțumesc!


Lurch_M

Well it's not wrong per se, it just sounds weird in this case (kinda fairytale-like). You could report it, if you'd really like to, but is there a particular reason why you'd want to use "cea" here?


pablopublico

No, no, just asking. Mulțumesc mult!


Patrick154626

Dece cobori în loc de mergi nu este acceptat?


Lurch_M

Most likely because the English sentence is based on idiom "down the hall" which doesn't mean descending to a lower floor but going along the hall. The Romanian verb a coborî implies descending, so it doesn't fit here.


Mapka15

"Mergi" (=tu) and "găsești" (= voi) in one sentence?


Lurch_M

Both "mergi" and "găsești" are 2nd person singular conjugations of those respective verbs.


Patrick154626

Dece cobori în loc de mergi nu este acceptat


5pamLik3

"Go" is an imperative, so why not "merge"?


Lurch_M

Because "merge" is not the imperative, but "mergi" is.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.