1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are many department st…

"There are many department stores in Shibuya."

Translation:渋谷にはデパートがたくさんあります。

July 8, 2017

18 Comments


Laura209845

This is one of those things where the topic is not clear to me. I thought we were talking about department stores, but it turns out we were talking about Shibuya.


jansegre

Is there topic particle really needed?


Keith_APP

It is needed if "Shibuya" is the topic.

e.g. Your friend asks if she should choose a hotel in Shibuya. Shibuya becomes a topic.

この渋谷にあるホテルはどうですか。

How is this hotel in Shibuya. (The hotel is her topic.)

いいですよ。渋谷にはデパートがたくさんあります。おいしいレスタランもいっぱいあります。

It is good!

(You respond to her topic.)

Talking about Shibuya, there are many department stores.

(You shifted the focus to Shibuya.)

There are also plenty of delicious restaurants.

(You can continue to talk about this topic)


Tomakee

しぶやには... The answer, には is not wrong, but it's quite unusual only with this sentence. You can simply say しぶやに.

しぶやに たくさんデパートが あります。

... には ... が ... It's to stress expression, and it sounds like:

I have never seen such numbers of department stores! Or, you can't find these kind of many department stores except in Shibuya.

But this sentence is just saying a simple fact, and there are lots of the other towns which have many department stores.


Seattle_Scott

That's what I thought. 渋谷に。。。and we are talking about Department stores, which takes は.


V2Blast

It'd either be たくさんデパートがあります - not たくさんデパートがあります.

(デパートがたくさんあります is also acceptable.)


epiram

渋谷にはデパートが多いです  could this work too?


Termascur

You should accept the kanji for Shibuya.


marciyogi

渋谷に多くのデパートがあります。 Marked wrong. What is the problem with this?


Esoppant

Do we definitely need a は after に in this sentence? If yes, why?


ViscoLimanto

I answered 渋谷には多くのデパートがあります it marked it as wrong, is it wrong?


Sofia701655

Can you write しぶやでは instead of しぶやには?


Keith_APP

Not in this sentence because a location to exist あります can only be referred to with に. But in other suitable context しぶやでは is also possible. e.g. 渋谷では、常に新しい文化が生まれています。/ In Shibuya, new culture is always being generated.


asaph.neig

What's the difference between: 渋谷にたくさんデパアトはあります. and 渋谷にはたくさんデパアトがあります


SlemmenSle

Why exactly is 渋谷にはデパートが大勢あります。wrong?


Rk5I3

I think 大勢 (おおぜい) is used for people, not things. I've only ever heard 〜大勢います。


Kaiyou10

All these questions and no answers...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.