"There are many department stores in Shibuya."

Translation:しぶやにはデパートがたくさんあります。

July 8, 2017

10 Comments


Laura209845

This is one of those things where the topic is not clear to me. I thought we were talking about department stores, but it turns out we were talking about Shibuya.

November 30, 2017

jansegre

Is there topic particle really needed?

July 8, 2017

Keith_APP

It is needed if "Shibuya" is the topic.

e.g. Your friend asks if she should choose a hotel in Shibuya. Shibuya becomes a topic.

この渋谷にあるホテルはどうですか。

How is this hotel in Shibuya. (The hotel is her topic.)

いいですよ。渋谷にはデパートがたくさんあります。おいしいレスタランもいっぱいあります。

It is good!

(You respond to her topic.)

Talking about Shibuya, there are many department stores.

(You shifted the focus to Shibuya.)

There are also plenty of delicious restaurants.

(You can continue to talk about this topic)

July 8, 2017

Tomakee

しぶやには... The answer, には is not wrong, but it's quite unusual only with this sentence. You can simply say しぶやに.

しぶやに たくさんデパートが あります。

... には ... が ... It's to stress expression, and it sounds like:

I have never seen such numbers of department stores! Or, you can't find these kind of many department stores except in Shibuya.

But this sentence is just saying a simple fact, and there are lots of the other towns which have many department stores.

April 12, 2018

Seattle_Scott

That's what I thought. 渋谷に。。。and we are talking about Department stores, which takes は.

April 30, 2018

Termascur

You should accept the kanji for Shibuya.

May 26, 2018

Esoppant

Do we definitely need a は after に in this sentence? If yes, why?

September 25, 2018

Sofia701655

Can you write しぶやでは instead of しぶやには?

December 27, 2017

Keith_APP

Not in this sentence because a location to exist あります can only be referred to with に. But in other suitable context しぶやでは is also possible. e.g. 渋谷では、常に新しい文化が生まれています。/ In Shibuya, new culture is always being generated.

January 12, 2018

Filvorn

多いデパートが渋谷にはあります。Is there a reason this is not accepted? Google translate gives the identical english translation.

July 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.