"This is important for her."

Translation:これはかのじょにとってたいせつです。

July 8, 2017

14 Comments


LM0Uxa

What's the point of adding とって?

July 29, 2017

Falcon198016

取って means as for (blank). You have to put a に before it to signal that its for in this case, her.

August 23, 2017

V2Blast

~にとって means "according to ~", "for ~", "to ~", or "concerning ~".

October 30, 2017

B_2_H

I had にとってas one of my building blocks. Talk about confusing. Having a particle attached to the next word puts my brain in knots.

July 25, 2017

R0dluvan

It makes sense actually, because "totte" always goes together with "ni" when used like this; it means "as far as ... is concerned" or "according to". Compared to just using "ni" it emphasizes the fact we're talking about somebody's point of view.

August 22, 2017

darthoctopus

これは彼女にとって大切です

July 8, 2017

V2Blast

I typed this with the kanji and was marked wrong. I've reported it (10/30/17).

EDIT: I think it's accepted now (2/22/18).

October 30, 2017

NavarrB

とって is quite confusing and i don't know what it means at this juncture. I know とても as very, which would make sense, but not とって

August 12, 2017

Aelianos

I'm wondering if it's more casual? Like こちら vs こっち?

August 14, 2017

Breedam

My answer (which was marked correct) was かのじょにとってこれはたいせつです.

Can anyone tell me if there is a difference or emphasis shift if I reorder the words like this?

As far as I can tell the difference seems to be "she regards this as important" verses "this is (the topic) she regards as important" but my Japanese isn't great.

October 17, 2017

boo913

Would any answer with 大事 (daiji) Be wrong? Is the neuance of "important" different? What would a valid answer (with 大事) look like?

December 4, 2017

breazu

They sound close but they mean different things. とても is an adjective, "very". とって, on the other hand, is more like a particle in terms of its function. It means "to" or "for", as in "this thing is very important to me".

September 22, 2017

ellieplants

i thought it was daisetsu???

December 17, 2017

V2Blast

It's たいせつ (taisetsu).

February 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.