1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I swim every day."

"I swim every day."

Translation:毎日泳ぎます。

July 8, 2017

17 Comments


IAmEki

Would 毎日は泳ぎます be wrong? Or would it just give a different emphasis on the sentence?


Swisidniak

毎日 already functions as an adverbial noun so a particle is unnecessary.
With temporal nouns like you could use は to show contrast, that something is true at that particular time but not at another; but since the word here is "every day", there is nothing really to contrast with so it sounds a bit strange.


MatrixMushroom

Huh, thats weird, then why did it say to use は when it originally taught "毎日"?


[deactivated user]

    I think that would be right. That's what I would say ordinarily, but they didn't put that in the word bank. Also, I'm a relatively new Japanese learner who's revisiting this skill from when he binged Japanese all at once a few months ago without really realizing what he was learning. Now I'm finally getting it.


darthoctopus

    毎日泳ぎます


Xyvyrianeth

    I like the Kanji for swim because the radicals are 氵(さんずい) and 水 (みず), both of which mean water.


Yukonus

    The right radical is 永 not 水. 永 meaning is: eternity, long, lengthy So the kanji for swimming means, long in the water ;)


V2Blast

    The kanji was accepted when I typed it!


shinura

    Shouldn't it be OYOIDEIMASU, because it's an act that you're habitually/constantly doing


ZiadAbdat1

    Oyoide imasu (泳いでいます) translation is "I am swimming", means you are exactly doing that when he is talking. or in english tenses its called present perfect


    [deactivated user]

      The te-form imasu can also mean repeated actions.

      Please see this video.

      But I have no answer to the question above and also looking forward to anyone's take on this.


TyrantRC

      The video you linked is very complete, but I personally think that the difference goes like this:

      「毎日泳ぎます」"(It's certain that) I swim every day".

      「毎日泳いでいます」"I have been swimming every day".

      Where the first one is more of a statement about a routine, while the second case focuses more on the repeated action that happens every day as a routine.

      Both are correct, but I think a Japanese person would normally use the first one for this verb in particular. Things like explicit routines like work or study might prefer the ~ている in some cases.


Eurobeato

      Should it be instead 毎日泳ぎする。?


PixelFurret

      No. Oyogu is a verb by itself and does not require -suru.


jaxd4D

      So my phone typed 每 instead of 毎 and it was marked as wrong, is this just a variant or a completely different kanji?


Swisidniak

      每 Is the archaic/non-simplified form of 毎. Jisho lists it as a jinmeiyou kanji (one used only for names) but no examples are given so even its use there is likely rare


madralino

      毎日私は泳ぎます

      Why wasn't my answer accepted?

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.