1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I swim every day."

"I swim every day."

Translation:毎日泳ぎます。

July 8, 2017

9 Comments


IAmEki

Would 毎日は泳ぎます be wrong? Or would it just give a different emphasis on the sentence?


darthoctopus

毎日泳ぎます


Xyvyrianeth

I like the Kanji for swim because the radicals are 氵(さんずい) and 水 (みず), both of which mean water.


V2Blast

The kanji was accepted when I typed it!


shinura

Shouldn't it be OYOIDEIMASU, because it's an act that you're habitually/constantly doing


ZiadAbdat1

Oyoide imasu (泳いでいます) translation is "I am swimming", means you are exactly doing that when he is talking. or in english tenses its called present perfect


RichkyPerm

The te-form imasu can also mean repeated actions.

Please see this video.

But I have no answer to the question above and also looking forward to anyone's take on this.


TyrantRC

The video you linked is very complete, but I personally think that the difference goes like this:

「毎日泳ぎます」"(It's certain that) I swim every day".

「毎日泳いでいます」"I have been swimming every day".

Where the first one is more of a statement about a routine, while the second case focuses more on the repeated action that happens every day as a routine.

Both are correct, but I think a Japanese person would normally use the first one for this verb in particular. Things like explicit routines like work or study might prefer the ~ている in some cases.


Eurobeato

Should it be instead 毎日泳ぎする。?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.