1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There is a piece of paper."

"There is a piece of paper."

Translation:かみがあります。

July 8, 2017

16 Comments


JezImpbox

Wouldn't this just mean there is paper?


sora_Japan

I think so, too.


Bluthund

I don't know about Japanese, but other languages don't make a difference between paper in general and a specific piece of paper


Namless2

Wouldnt you need a counter for paper, since "piece of" is used?


TomerRavid

No, God doesn't exist.


Keith_APP

かみさまが いる かも しれません


Translingual

お客様は神樣ですから、人間も皆神様です。


Narago_

Isn't かみきり a piece of paper?


sora_Japan

Do you want to say the word '紙切れ(かみきれ)'? But I do not know whether the word is suitable 'a piece of paper' in this sentence. It is a subtle word.


Rk5I3

I also thought only of a piece of an A4 and chose かみきり, thinking that maybe there's a spelling mistake here... If I didn't, I would've chosen かみがきってあります, but that's further away from the English sentence. "Piece of" is really confusing when it's not actually needed.


Translingual

The first translation that came to my mind was "紙が一枚あります。But then I realised specifiers/counters had not been introduced in this course yet...


RCLNerd

紙があります。


RodrigoNav134359

紙が置いてあります。Would be the right translation isn't it?


IsolaCiao

That means that someone placed a piece of paper somewhere, rather than that it exists.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.