"There is a piece of paper."

Translation:かみがあります。

July 8, 2017

18 Comments


JezImpbox

Wouldn't this just mean there is paper?

July 8, 2017

sora_Japan

I think so, too.

July 8, 2017

Keith_APP

I think so

July 8, 2017

Bluthund

I don't know about Japanese, but other languages don't make a difference between paper in general and a specific piece of paper

November 29, 2017

Namless2

Wouldnt you need a counter for paper, since "piece of" is used?

September 18, 2017

Narago_

Isn't かみきり a piece of paper?

July 8, 2017

sora_Japan

Do you want to say the word '紙切れ(かみきれ)'? But I do not know whether the word is suitable 'a piece of paper' in this sentence. It is a subtle word.

July 8, 2017

Rk5I3

I also thought only of a piece of an A4 and chose かみきり, thinking that maybe there's a spelling mistake here... If I didn't, I would've chosen かみがきってあります, but that's further away from the English sentence. "Piece of" is really confusing when it's not actually needed.

June 7, 2018

Translingual

The first translation that came to my mind was "紙が一枚あります。But then I realised specifiers/counters had not been introduced in this course yet...

February 4, 2018

RCLNerd

紙があります。

March 23, 2018

TomerRavid

No, God doesn't exist.

July 9, 2017

Keith_APP

かみさまが いる かも しれません

July 9, 2017

Translingual

お客様は神樣ですから、人間も皆神様です。

February 26, 2018

Lindwurm

真実じゃ。

September 24, 2017

RodrigoNav134359

紙が置いてあります。Would be the right translation isn't it?

October 27, 2017

IsolaCiao

That means that someone placed a piece of paper somewhere, rather than that it exists.

December 18, 2017

s1nistar

Hair, God, paper, wolf. Correct me if I'm wrong.

December 23, 2017

Translingual

Except for "wolf", all these words can be written as かみ in hiragana. The kanji are not the same of course, and the three words are pronounced with a different pitch.

"Wolf" would be おおかみ (狼).

February 26, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.