"きょ年は何をしましたか?"

Translation:What did you do last year?

July 8, 2017

11 Comments


darthoctopus

去年は何をしましたか

July 15, 2017

ClairaTayl

Shouldn't last year be 先年?

February 19, 2018

Alcedo-Atthis

去年(きょねん)= "last year", as in: the year before the current year.

先年(せんねん)= "[a few] years ago": some years prior to this one.

前年(ぜんねん)= "(the) year before" / "(the) previous year", relative to a particular occassion.

April 11, 2018

Prokipest

Why 'you' and not "I"? What indicates the person in this sentence?

August 18, 2017

mzerrath

Context, usually. If the conversation were about the speaker, this presupposes the speaker has amnesia. Because most questions here assume the topic is about the listener, it's safer to presuppose you're getting to know the other person; in this case, you're asking the listener what they did last year.

Unlike English, which tends to be specific and requires an explicit subject, Japanese tends to flow with the context. If you see a question here, it's better to assume you're asking for information about the listener from the listener (unless it begins with "watashi wa" or "boku wa," or if the conversation is about the speaker's amnesia, which is a rare topic anyway).

August 27, 2017

Prokipest

Ok, thanks for being so thorough :)

August 30, 2017

TanjaR8

I think it's because questions are usually asked to someone else.

August 26, 2017

gt5364e

What happened last year not okay?

September 23, 2017

AndrewFlan10

しました means "did", not "happened". The difference in meaning is important.

May 19, 2018

elizadeux

I've been told that は after non-specific time expressions such as きょ年 isn't common. You can optionally add は after non-specific time expression to add emphasis, but I don't understand why then Duolingo seems to require it. Is there something that I'm missing or not understanding?

March 4, 2019

kalun11

Why is 今年 wrong?

April 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.