1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What did you do last year?"

"What did you do last year?"

Translation:去年は何をしましたか?

July 8, 2017

16 Comments


DustinLe4

In writing, 昨年 is more common.


ObitoSigma

昨年 is more formal and sometimes awkward in casual conversations or texts. And even then, 去年 is perfectly acceptable and often used (although not much as 昨年) in the media and formal environments.


Tara_han

Duo just told me I should have used 去


hopeinacup

Why do they not just use kanji. Urgggg this mix of hiragana and kanji makes everything twice as complicated as it needs to be.


Blessing-4dan

Doesnt きよう mean Today?


Readergirl52

Yes, but きょ is not きょう. In kanji, きょう is 今日 and きょ is 去


Blessing-4dan

Ah, I see. Small but important detail there, thanks. :)


Kenchan114331

Why is は sometmes used after a time reference and sometimes not used?


deeredman1

When you are talking about the time itself you use は you only use a particle like に when you are talking about doing something AT a particular time.


lilLillerz

It didn't accept 去年 :c


Tara_han

Just told me I was wrong for not using it...


JosueEstra806352

I don't think there should be hiragana before the kanji.


GuilhermeMoretPS

先年 would be wrong then?


LipByakko

I'm not 100% sure, but I've consulted the dictionary and it seems like 先年 means "a few years ago", so I think it would indeed be wrong if used in this case.


L.SHwan

I think 昨年,去年,前年 also should be a correct answer.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.