1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What did you do last year?"

"What did you do last year?"

Translation:去年は何をしましたか?

July 8, 2017

16 Comments


[deactivated user]

DustinLe4

    In writing, 昨年 is more common.


ObitoSigma

    昨年 is more formal and sometimes awkward in casual conversations or texts. And even then, 去年 is perfectly acceptable and often used (although not much as 昨年) in the media and formal environments.


Tara_han

    Duo just told me I should have used 去


Blessing-4dan

    Doesnt きよう mean Today?


Readergirl52

    Yes, but きょ is not きょう. In kanji, きょう is 今日 and きょ is 去


Blessing-4dan

    Ah, I see. Small but important detail there, thanks. :)


hopeinacup

    Why do they not just use kanji. Urgggg this mix of hiragana and kanji makes everything twice as complicated as it needs to be.


Kenchan114331

    Why is は sometmes used after a time reference and sometimes not used?


deeredman1

    When you are talking about the time itself you use は you only use a particle like に when you are talking about doing something AT a particular time.


aliveLilly

    It didn't accept 去年 :c


Tara_han

    Just told me I was wrong for not using it...


GuilhermeMoretPS

    先年 would be wrong then?


LipByakko

    I'm not 100% sure, but I've consulted the dictionary and it seems like 先年 means "a few years ago", so I think it would indeed be wrong if used in this case.


BMGX4H

    I hoarded TP and disinfectant then built a fort out of them, then I sat in the fort and binge-watched over 9000 shows, played at least 100 rpgs, and screamed "go away! You have corona!" every time someone rang the doorbell. How about you?


Garwinium

    your biological mother

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.