"What did you do last year?"

Translation:去年は何をしましたか?

1 year ago

16 Comments


JoshD939800

去年

1 year ago

DustinLe4

In writing, 昨年 is more common.

1 year ago

ObitoSigma

昨年 is more formal and sometimes awkward in casual conversations or texts. And even then, 去年 is perfectly acceptable and often used (although not much as 昨年) in the media and formal environments.

9 months ago

Tara_han

Duo just told me I should have used 去

7 months ago

hopeinacup

Why do they not just use kanji. Urgggg this mix of hiragana and kanji makes everything twice as complicated as it needs to be.

1 year ago

Blessing-4dan

Doesnt きよう mean Today?

1 year ago

Readergirl52

Yes, but きょ is not きょう. In kanji, きょう is 今日 and きょ is 去

1 year ago

Blessing-4dan

Ah, I see. Small but important detail there, thanks. :)

1 year ago

Kenchan114331

Why is は sometmes used after a time reference and sometimes not used?

1 year ago

deeredman1

When you are talking about the time itself you use は you only use a particle like に when you are talking about doing something AT a particular time.

3 months ago

LisaSmoak

It didn't accept 去年 :c

1 year ago

Tara_han

Just told me I was wrong for not using it...

7 months ago

JosueEstra806352

I don't think there should be hiragana before the kanji.

1 year ago

GuilhermeMoretPS

先年 would be wrong then?

10 months ago

LipByakko

I'm not 100% sure, but I've consulted the dictionary and it seems like 先年 means "a few years ago", so I think it would indeed be wrong if used in this case.

8 months ago

L.SHwan

I think 昨年,去年,前年 also should be a correct answer.

9 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.