"Емупятьлет."

Translation:He is five years old.

1 year ago

5 Comments


uooyd
uooyd

He is five years?

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Where do people speak like that? To my ear, it's either "He is five" or "He is five years old".

1 year ago

geralt735

Actually, in slavic languages ,,ему" is more like ,,he has".

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

I would not say that.
"He has"="У него (есть)".
Meantime "ему" (dative) is a common way of describing his state or condition. E.g., ему холодно = he is cold. Btw, it works in almost exactly the same manner in German, so there is nothing specifically "slavic" about it; all you need is the dative case.

1 year ago

c.a.sid
c.a.sid

Am i wrong in saying that dative implies "to", so the sentence is close to: "To him is five years"?

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.