1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Faci sport mult?"

"Faci sport mult?"

Translation:Do you do a lot of sport?

July 8, 2017

11 Comments


Hannah254856

Do you do a lot of sport as a translation sounds weird in English..


Gzeebzee

"Do you play'" is better "Do you do" sounds childish.


mikemcdevitt

You don't "do sport," you "play sports," in American English, at least. And we would use much as an adverb for play, rather than use an adjective modifying sport. Maybe other English-speaking countries would differ, though.


T2LoN

Really bad English. "Do you play" is better than "do you do."


Frogsap

Bă tzigi e greşit pă engleză


Anu560164

Although the English translation sounds awkward to native English speakers, it should be kept because it shows the literal meaning of the words.


iainspapa

The literal meaning is literally meaningless if the translation is bad.


Coriander18

Could it also be 'Do you play a lot of sport?'


jonquille22

Do you play a lot of sportS.
"A lot of"... when referring to multiple things, requires a plural noun. (a lot of games, toys, cars, etc.)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.