"Faci sport mult?"

Translation:Do you do a lot of sport?

July 8, 2017

9 Comments


Hannah254856

Do you do a lot of sport as a translation sounds weird in English..

July 8, 2017

Lurch_M

Why?

July 8, 2017

Gzeebzee

"Do you play'" is better "Do you do" sounds childish.

January 14, 2018

mikemcdevitt

You don't "do sport," you "play sports," in American English, at least. And we would use much as an adverb for play, rather than use an adjective modifying sport. Maybe other English-speaking countries would differ, though.

December 13, 2017

Frogsap

Bă tzigi e greşit pă engleză

March 1, 2018

Coriander18

Do you do sport a lot = same thing

July 2, 2018

ericdsouza4

Bad English

October 3, 2018

Anu560164

Although the English translation sounds awkward to native English speakers, it should be kept because it shows the literal meaning of the words.

October 21, 2018

iainspapa

The literal meaning is literally meaningless if the translation is bad.

November 11, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.