"It takes ten months."

Translation:十ヶ月かかります。

July 8, 2017

13 Comments


VicBal

じゅっかげつかかります

July 31, 2017

CdricDionn

Would really like to know how to pronounce it :(

July 21, 2017

djfstn

Why is there a "ke" in October?

August 14, 2017

Daphnae93

In a different version of this sentence someone said it's a way of indicating a span of ~ months. 十ヶ月 → a span of 10 months 十月 → october hope it helps!

August 16, 2017

MotYLi2

Looks like "ke" but is pronounced "ka" when written in small font and used to indicate a duration. October would be shuu getsu while 10 months would be shuu ka getsu

August 24, 2017

Sarudoshi

I think you meant to write: October would be juu gatsu while 10 months would be juu ka getsu.

September 23, 2017

Lars285454

Yes, the small ヶ vaguely resembles the upper part of the kanji 箇 (ka), which is a counter for months and places. Today, this abbreviation is the usual character for counting months. It is small, because it could be confused with the kana ケ (ke), which is pronounced differently.

January 21, 2018

rikkilt

is the ka only there to differentiate?

September 17, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

It is just a small Katakana け, but you can also use か, カ, and ヵ.

December 31, 2017

dtUyaD

What's the difference between 月間 and ケ月(sorry that ケ should be small, keyboard acting up)?

December 15, 2017

ObitoSigma

First of all, to type small ケ, you just type xke (ヶ) on your computer. You would usually put an x in front of some characters to make them small. I most commonly do this with xtsu (っ).

ヶ is a counter specifically for 月 that is placed before the kanji to make ヶ月. It is required when used to count months and was intended to be used so people could differentiate between months as a time span vs the names of the months of year. For example, 十月 (October) vs 十ヶ月 (10 months).

間 is a counter placed at the end of the kanji used to designate time spans. It is optional for most words. In fact, it's only required for hours (時間). And it's more often used for weeks (週間). This means that you can write months as a time span as either ヶ月間 or ヶ月.

You wrote 月間 which (as far as I'm aware) is only used to talk about month-long events like Black History Month or Breast Cancer Awareness Month.

June 5, 2018

JoshD939800

十ヶ月は"じゅうかげつ"です。

July 8, 2017

V2Blast

I think it's じゅっかげつ, not じゅうかげつ.

October 16, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.