1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It takes one week."

"It takes one week."

Translation:一週間かかります。

July 8, 2017

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    一週間は いっしゅうかん です


HarryPatri3

    Does 間 act as a counter here? what would the meaning of 一週かかります。be?


V2Blast

    Yes, basically. 間(かん) is used to specify an interval or period of time. It can be used after a number of days, months, minutes, etc.


MilesBaker5

    ヶ, ケ, か, カ, and ヵ are all shortened forms of 箇, which is only used for months and other counters, but never for weeks.


charleshan87

    間 here means the "duration of".


Rally486989

    I have never heard anyone pronounce 一週間 as いちしゅうかん - isn't いっしゅうかん more natural?...


p1nkb34r

    yes, ive already heard いっしゅかん too when learning the days of the week... im confused


PepijnEkel

    Why does it add the third symbol? Can't you just only use the kanji for "one" and "week"


PepijnEkel

    It seems that Duolingo only showed me the first comment, my apologies for the double post


Robert338299

    When I was in Japan they used "shūka" for number of weeks (so "ka" not "kan"), I don't know if this is just casual usage in conversation or not though.


SLY.Fet

    Why is 間 needed here? Just week isn't enough?


MilesBaker5

    It's not, 週間 is the word for week, when it's used for a period of time. It's not used for everything, but it is for week, second, sometimes months, years, and more.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.