"It takes one week."

Translation:一週間かかります。

July 8, 2017

10 Comments


JoshD939800

一週間は いっしゅうかん です

July 8, 2017

QuinnB73

ありがとう

October 29, 2017

HarryPatri3

Does 間 act as a counter here? what would the meaning of 一週かかります。be?

October 14, 2017

V2Blast

Yes, basically. 間(かん) is used to specify an interval or period of time. It can be used after a number of days, months, minutes, etc.

December 9, 2017

regularfanb0y

Why the not ケ?

September 28, 2018

charleshan87

間 here means the "duration of".

November 16, 2017

PepijnEkel

Why does it add the third symbol? Can't you just only use the kanji for "one" and "week"

January 22, 2018

PepijnEkel

It seems that Duolingo only showed me the first comment, my apologies for the double post

January 22, 2018

Rally486989

I have never heard anyone pronounce 一週間 as いちしゅうかん - isn't いっしゅうかん more natural?...

March 5, 2018

Robert338299

When I was in Japan they used "shūka" for number of weeks (so "ka" not "kan"), I don't know if this is just casual usage in conversation or not though.

June 14, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.