1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El este un sfert norvegian ș…

"El este un sfert norvegian și un sfert danez și o jumătate grec."

Translation:He is a quarter Norwegian and a quarter Danish and a half Greek.

July 8, 2017

14 Comments


Patrick.-

Wow! What a combination!


chilvence

în acest caz el este în mod evident american.


BAHR78

I have 15% British and 30% Romanian and 40% syrian and 5% lebanon and 5% Italian and 5% Moldovan


BenYoung84

In English we would be much more likely replace the "and" after Norwegian with a comma - using more than one "and" in a list is not good practice. Is it the same in Romanian?


ammonal98

Imagine how hard it was to sew all the pieces together!


Pop60

Interested in views on this of other native English speakers... "He is a quarter Norwegian and a quarter Dane and a half Greek" also "feels" right to me. He's half Pole, Half Romanian would also "feel" right, while accepting that half Polish, half Romanian would be correct too of course.


Howard

I would not say "a half Greek," but a "a quarter..." is okay.


mikklos

Do you really say "a quarter Norwegian and a half Greek" in English? Shouldn't "quarter Norwegian and half Greek" be accepted as well?


AndrewSaxt2

Quarter is usually preceded by a numerical value, whereas half is usually just one half, so the number is not required unless it is ecceptionally several halves.


L7L77

You have got to be kidding me...


olb38

Is a mistake to translate dutch like olandez!?


Ray301962

I put "one-fourth..., one-fourth...., and one-half....", and it was marked wrong.


David-Herron

I'm sure I've seen other Romanian sentences on Duolingo where a "comma" is used in place of the first "and" meaning, this should be:

"He is a quarter Norwegian, a quarter Danish and a half Greek"

This translation is what we'd say in English, and is what I thought would be said in Romanian.

Further, the Romanian should be:

"El este un sfert norvegian, un sfert danez și o jumătate grec."

Am I understanding this correctly? Has Duolingo made yet another mistake?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.