"あさは明るくないですか?"

Translation:Isn't it bright in the morning?

July 8, 2017

22 Comments


thenakedoracle

These weather english sentences all need work. The english translations are horrible.

August 8, 2017

koumori72

Seems fine to me?

August 13, 2017

CarboKill

Why are you asking him whether or not it seems fine to you?

November 5, 2017

V2Blast

Generally, if someone says "Seems fine to me?" with a question mark at the end, it's not a question; it implies "It seems fine to me; I'm not sure what you think is wrong with it."

November 11, 2017

josiruot

Would "Isn't the morning bright?" work?

July 8, 2017

Yuzuling

That is what I just wrote and they accepted it so it must be fixed

July 9, 2017

horizon241

朝は明るくないですか?

March 6, 2018

scottmcallister

my answer 'Is the morning not bright', is marked as wrong. This program is too particular on english interpretations, that are not incorrect, merely different from what the creators chose to use.

October 26, 2017

Thkgk

With me too, Is a correct literal tanslation.

November 28, 2017

qwimper

Quick question. I wrote "Aren't mornings bright?" But it was marked wrong. Should this be an acceptable translation?

October 3, 2018

Sakata_Kintoki

Yes, it should. It's a bit peculiar but nothing grammatically wrong with it, since we don't know if the speaker means morning or mornings.

Report it. Still not accepted as of February, 2019.

February 13, 2019

Alichan23

Same.

January 8, 2019

BlueWaddleDoo22

I thought it was asking why the morning wasn't bright.

January 23, 2018

LFAjkH

朝は明るくないですか。

May 19, 2018

jlmidkif

I was way off. "The morning isn't bright, is it?"

October 3, 2018

Mike899735

I thought that あきらくない translates as "is not bright", their English translation seems strange to me.

October 14, 2018

Reece66734

明るくない (あかるくない) translates as "not bright". To my (limited) understanding, adding か to the end of a negative sentence turns it into an "isn't it?" question.

November 20, 2018

John863934

Well, ~ませんか translates as "do you want to ~"; but in this sentence, I think you are right.

January 31, 2019

Reece66734

Shouldn't, "Isn't it bright in the mornings?" also be accepted?

November 20, 2018

DanVR07

"Aren't mornings bright?" should be an acceptable answer.

April 5, 2019

Brenden116824

This translation couldnt be more wrong

February 12, 2018

Mikael506383

"The morning isn't bright, is it?" was marked incorrect. Same as with all "-nai desu ka" sentences. At least Duo is consistent.

April 17, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.