1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あさは明るくないですか?"

"あさは明るくないですか?"

Translation:Isn't it bright in the morning?

July 8, 2017

14 Comments


thenakedoracle

These weather english sentences all need work. The english translations are horrible.


koumori72

Seems fine to me?


horizon241

朝は明るくないですか?


josiruot

Would "Isn't the morning bright?" work?


Yuzuling

That is what I just wrote and they accepted it so it must be fixed


scottmcallister

my answer 'Is the morning not bright', is marked as wrong. This program is too particular on english interpretations, that are not incorrect, merely different from what the creators chose to use.


qwimper

Quick question. I wrote "Aren't mornings bright?" But it was marked wrong. Should this be an acceptable translation?


Sakata_Kintoki

Yes, it should. It's a bit peculiar but nothing grammatically wrong with it, since we don't know if the speaker means morning or mornings.

Report it. Still not accepted as of February, 2019.


LFAjkH

朝は明るくないですか。


BlueWaddleDoo22

I thought it was asking why the morning wasn't bright.


Mike899735

I thought that あきらくない translates as "is not bright", their English translation seems strange to me.


Reece66734

明るくない (あかるくない) translates as "not bright". To my (limited) understanding, adding か to the end of a negative sentence turns it into an "isn't it?" question.


John863934

Well, ~ませんか translates as "do you want to ~"; but in this sentence, I think you are right.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.