Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿En qué mundo estás?"

Translation:In what world are you?

5 years ago

40 Comments


Amaizquierdo
Amaizquierdo

Discworld, transportado en la espalda de una tortuga.

5 years ago

Adina_atl

Eso no es cierto. Discworld se transporte en las espaldas de cuatro elefantes. Los elefantes son los que en la espalda de la tortuga. {grin}

4 years ago

HansNoor

Soy es un turistico, Twoflower

3 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

This false rule of not ending a sentence with a preposition is what Winston Churchill called "the sort of nonsense up with which I will not put".

4 years ago

andrewduo
andrewduo

Would this be used in the same sense as the English "what planet are you on?" when someone has made a ridiculous suggestion?

5 years ago

james.ray1
james.ray1

Yes. However the default Duolingo translation is less correct than the other correct translation: "What world are you in?", as howcheng humorously points out.

3 years ago

BlancheetNoir

El mundo de DuoLingo :-)

4 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

Don't know about you guys, but my first thought here was Super Mario.

4 years ago

amcm96
amcm96

Is this something a Spanish speaker is likely to say, or is it a translation from English?

5 years ago

Julya.Myss
Julya.Myss

Yes, actually a lot of people keep telling me that. They even tell me "Vivis en una burbuja".

4 years ago

French_Bunny
French_Bunny

(burbuja is bubble, if someone else wonders...)

11 months ago

devindeluxe1

More proper English would be "what world do you live in" which is just another way to say "you're crazy".

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

When I was in school, I was taught that the "more proper" English would be "in what world do you live?" However, the more common way to say it is how you've stated it.

1 year ago

slogo13222

Gallifrey.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Raxacoricofallapatorius.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I'll check the hitchhiker's guide.

3 years ago

Hasib
Hasib

nice

5 years ago

clearer-skies

The same world where Elephants and foxes talk

3 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

Lorien. Thank you for asking.

2 years ago

theartoflogic

Can someone explain why, "What world on you on?" was not accepted? If "en" only ever means "in" in this case then how would I say my sentence?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

I would say that one is on a planet, but in a world.

5 years ago

pvdixon
pvdixon

What planet are you on? sounded more natural to me, but it was not accepted.

5 years ago

Saiton

It's on the suggested words now. Should work from now on.

5 years ago

JGarrick62

"What planet are you on?" was accepted on 4/1/14.

4 years ago

magickman
magickman

That's what I put as well.

5 years ago

rspreng

I think Duo is trending along the lines of "What in the world?" and "What on earth?" sobre = on, but so does 'en' :) my dictionary says "on the table" = en or sobre of course, 'en' also means 'in' Did that clear things up? ;)

5 years ago

bluemarimba

This rejected "What world is he in?', but the dictionary hints have "(he/she/it) is" in the list. Is the hint wrong or is this a valid way to translate it?

5 years ago

WP-
WP-

The hint is wrong. It's translating estás as "you-formal are" and "(he/she/it) is" -- but those are translations of está, not estás. Not sure what went wrong there.

5 years ago

TezraM

Hints are fixed.

4 years ago

Zelmon
Zelmon

"In what world are you in" should be accepted, yes?

2 years ago

marinajone1
marinajone1

Don't think so. There s no reason to use the word 'in' twice, and it is not correct English.

2 years ago

DavidRussnak

Estúpido mundo del agua... (I hope I said that right.)

2 years ago

EmmaMitche89062

Waterworld? No idea if that's what hispanohablantes call it though.

2 months ago

skepticalways

Tercero roco desde el Sol. ;-}

1 year ago

EmmaMitche89062

Nice one.

2 months ago

12345679u
12345679u

star wars?, star trek? reference.

1 year ago

Peter353009

A sentence from Rick And Morty.

1 year ago

captin_trey

would you say "in what world are you" or " what world are you in/on)

1 year ago

Vincent231588

Salvaje

11 months ago

KyleFenorme

Now, this, I can use!

2 months ago