"¿En qué mundo estás?"

Translation:In what world are you?

March 6, 2013

46 Comments


Amaizquierdo

Discworld, transportado en la espalda de una tortuga.

May 8, 2013

Adina_atl

Eso no es cierto. Discworld se transporte en las espaldas de cuatro elefantes. Los elefantes son los que en la espalda de la tortuga. {grin}

April 4, 2014

HansNoor

Soy es un turistico, Twoflower

April 23, 2015

howcheng

This false rule of not ending a sentence with a preposition is what Winston Churchill called "the sort of nonsense up with which I will not put".

April 5, 2014

andrewduo

Would this be used in the same sense as the English "what planet are you on?" when someone has made a ridiculous suggestion?

August 12, 2013

james.ray1

Yes. However the default Duolingo translation is less correct than the other correct translation: "What world are you in?", as howcheng humorously points out.

January 3, 2015

EmmaMitche89062

Oh good, because that's what I put.

July 9, 2018

BlancheetNoir

El mundo de DuoLingo :-)

June 17, 2014

LoesVanBos

Don't know about you guys, but my first thought here was Super Mario.

July 3, 2014

amcm96

Is this something a Spanish speaker is likely to say, or is it a translation from English?

June 21, 2013

Julya.Myss

Yes, actually a lot of people keep telling me that. They even tell me "Vivis en una burbuja".

May 14, 2014

French_Bunny

(burbuja is bubble, if someone else wonders...)

October 10, 2017

devindeluxe1

More proper English would be "what world do you live in" which is just another way to say "you're crazy".

November 7, 2014

Telisa7

When I was in school, I was taught that the "more proper" English would be "in what world do you live?" However, the more common way to say it is how you've stated it.

April 17, 2017

GaelBraxton

daddypower: you're crazy where I come from is, "He's living in his own little world."

November 19, 2015

slogo13222

Gallifrey.

March 3, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Raxacoricofallapatorius.

May 23, 2015

SusannaEDavis420

I'll check the hitchhiker's guide.

August 1, 2015

Hasib

nice

May 4, 2013

clearer-skies

The same world where Elephants and foxes talk

March 7, 2015

Ianbandit1

does duolingo have anyone that actually speaks English? the sentences are difficult enough to translate without creating sentences that just don't make sense in English

October 4, 2018

CScubing

Lorien. Thank you for asking.

May 19, 2016

skepticalways

Tercero roco desde el Sol. ;-}

August 28, 2017

EmmaMitche89062

Nice one.

July 9, 2018

theartoflogic

Can someone explain why, "What world on you on?" was not accepted? If "en" only ever means "in" in this case then how would I say my sentence?

March 6, 2013

Iago

I would say that one is on a planet, but in a world.

March 9, 2013

pvdixon

What planet are you on? sounded more natural to me, but it was not accepted.

March 21, 2013

Saiton

It's on the suggested words now. Should work from now on.

May 28, 2013

JGarrick62

"What planet are you on?" was accepted on 4/1/14.

April 2, 2014

magickman

That's what I put as well.

March 28, 2013

rspreng

I think Duo is trending along the lines of "What in the world?" and "What on earth?" sobre = on, but so does 'en' :) my dictionary says "on the table" = en or sobre of course, 'en' also means 'in' Did that clear things up? ;)

March 6, 2013

bluemarimba

This rejected "What world is he in?', but the dictionary hints have "(he/she/it) is" in the list. Is the hint wrong or is this a valid way to translate it?

July 5, 2013

d-borg

The hint is wrong. It's translating estás as "you-formal are" and "(he/she/it) is" -- but those are translations of está, not estás. Not sure what went wrong there.

July 10, 2013

TezraB

Hints are fixed.

June 25, 2014

DavidRussnak

Estúpido mundo del agua... (I hope I said that right.)

June 24, 2016

EmmaMitche89062

Waterworld? No idea if that's what hispanohablantes call it though.

July 9, 2018

JessyRideo

At first i thought that this was really deep then I read the comments lol

April 1, 2019

Zelmon

"In what world are you in" should be accepted, yes?

February 12, 2016

marinajone1

Don't think so. There s no reason to use the word 'in' twice, and it is not correct English.

September 11, 2016

12345679u

star wars?, star trek? reference.

September 29, 2016

Peter353009

A sentence from Rick And Morty.

February 13, 2017

captin_trey

would you say "in what world are you" or " what world are you in/on)

March 19, 2017

Vincent231588

Salvaje

September 30, 2017

KyleFenorme

Now, this, I can use!

July 6, 2018

EdwardAvAssisi

En el mundo de español. Libros españoles, canciónes españoles y peliculas españolas. Éste yo cuando estudo español. :)

March 13, 2019

buho6867

"In what world are you in?" was marked wrong...that is ridiculous

December 24, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.