1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kwa bahati mbaya mti umekatw…

"Kwa bahati mbaya mti umekatwa"

Translation:Unfortunately the tree has been cut

July 8, 2017

7 Comments


manyofa

Kwa sobabu mbaya?


AGreatUserName

Kwa sababu mti ulikuwa mzuri sana na watoto walipenda kucheza juu yake. ;-)

kwa sababu = because (for reason)
kwa nini = why (for what)
kwa sababu gani = why (for which reason)


juryrigging

Mti umekatwa kwa sabubu watoto walipenda kucheza juu yake. Miti si safi!


Theo82927

"Fortunately" of "happily" is translated as "kwa bahati" So "Unfortunately" is translated as "kwa bahati mbaya", like "for bad luck"


Angela53250

Really these articles really can frustrate you in Duolingo.


ChelseaCSc

why is 'Unfortunately a tree has been cut' incorrect? ('a' vs 'the')


RudolfJan

Is correct I think, but they need to mark this as a correct answer. Did you report it?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.