"Kwa bahati mbaya mti umekatwa"

Translation:Unfortunately the tree has been cut

July 8, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FiennaNamarye

Why is "has been cut down" not accepted?


manyofa

Kwa sobabu mbaya?


AGreatUserName

Kwa sababu mti ulikuwa mzuri sana na watoto walipenda kucheza juu yake. ;-)

kwa sababu = because (for reason)
kwa nini = why (for what)
kwa sababu gani = why (for which reason)


juryrigging

Mti umekatwa kwa sabubu watoto walipenda kucheza juu yake. Miti si safi!


Mister_Theo

"Fortunately" of "happily" is translated as "kwa bahati" So "Unfortunately" is translated as "kwa bahati mbaya", like "for bad luck"


Angela53250

Really these articles really can frustrate you in Duolingo.


ChelseaCSc

why is 'Unfortunately a tree has been cut' incorrect? ('a' vs 'the')


RudolfJan

Is correct I think, but they need to mark this as a correct answer. Did you report it?


Frank529236

Has neen cut. Can translate to imekatwa. Ime is the verb form for the inanamate object. That was in the audio.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.