1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "この川にはしはありますか?"

"この川にはしはありますか?"

Translation:Does this river have a bridge?

July 8, 2017

35 Comments


triavatar

Does はしmean bridge and chopsticks?


ronCYA

Yep! You differentiate by kanji, pronunciation and context.

橋 - bridge (emphasise HA-shi)

箸 - chopsticks (emphasise ha-SHI)


Ja3rO

And, adding to this, the audio track here actually says 箸 - chopsticks. (At least at the time of writing.)

Notice that Japanese uses pitch accent, to differentiate between meanings of words. Chopsticks is pronounced with a falling tone, whereas bridge has a rising tone between the syllables.

English doesn't have lexical pitch accent, which can make this a bit elusive if that's your frame of reference.


Thomas292098

Depends on location in Japan as the pronunciation can differ from east and west.

Japanese isnt a tonal langauge so i think context is more important here than trying to remember....okay..so im in Osaka..is it HA-shi or ha-SHI?


HenryPeter98

As far as I can tell, they have differences, but not a lot of Japanese people can tell and a lot mess up, so they rely more on the contex


Oyamoo

Desert - sert drops down in tone

Dessert - sert raises in tone

There's quite a few of these, like "to" and "too"


Boringjorn

橋二本ください。


darthoctopus

此の川に橋は有りますか


IsolaCiao

この and あります are usually written in hiragana.


HiroyukiWa2

「はし」の発音が間違っています。


kaylovessasuke

The pronouceation of はし in this sentence is wrong. It means chopsticks.


DanicaBescae

No, it's said correctly. Emphasis on HA for bridges


jamesjiao

It was probably wrong at one point.


AaronBauma5

not really. Intonation is reversed on tons of words between kansai and tokyo, for example.


Nana344213

But the whole rest of the sentence is not kansaiben, it would be weird to just switch for 1 word.


jamesjiao

Not really what? How do you know? Do you have access to edit history of a question? Also what does your argument have anything to do with what I said?


Sairiin

Is't the use of が instead of は better? この川に橋がありますか。 I see は います/あります instead of が います/あります. To have something is normally translated as があります.. It's not totally wrong, but はあります is not for conventional usage right? More to put emphasis on it right?


Sairiin

I searched it up in my grammar book, minna no nihongo, used in university, and there it says "The things or persons in such a sentence (が います、が あります) is treated as the subject and marked with the particle が."


haomaru87

It really depends what you want to emphasize.


BjrnReynis

While は technically isn't wrong, the use of が is more natural, as the topic isn't actually the bridge, but the river, so the bridge becomes the subject you are asking the existence of, prompting the use of が over は.


kaylovessasuke

As a native speaker, は sounds very natural in this sentence. You can use が when you answer this question though. For example, Yes, there is a big brigde over there. はい、あそこに大きな橋 が あります。


Orion-the-Red

thank you, i appreciate the input from native speakers.


Orion-the-Red

i really hope my previous answer said native, since my auto-correct is atrocious and as i clicked reply it looked like i said something else.......


kaylovessasuke

Sorry for the late replay! You wrote "native" so no worries (^_-)〜☆


Lloyd76445

Kono kawa ni háshi ari masu ka?


chyna146806

Would "is there a bridge to this river" be accurate?


kaylovessasuke

" Is there a bridge OVER this river?" would be better(^o^)


erik_sand

I translated it as "Are there any bridges over this river?" I'm glad a native speaker thought something similar, even if my translation wasn't the best translation. Thanks for your comment :)


tonkotsuLover

Literally "bridge on this river". means on, in, or at.


EchoBastralle

I wrote "Is there a bridge in this river?" And marked wrong. Reported 11.10.18


IsolaCiao

In my dialect of English, saying that there is a bridge "in this river" means that the bridge is literally submerged in the water. That would be closer to この川の中には橋はありますか (kono kawa no naka ni wa hashi wa arimasu ka?)


Arjuna_13

Why は instead of が?


Gabriel746428

Because it's marking a topic. "Ga" wouldn't fit there.


Kon-Sushi

Does this river have chopsticks?


Bwizdam

or "Is there a bridge at this river?"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.