"この川にはしはありますか?"

Translation:Does this river have a bridge?

July 8, 2017

40 Comments


triavatar

Does はしmean bridge and chopsticks?

July 16, 2017

ronCYA

Yep! You differentiate by kanji, pronunciation and context.

橋 - bridge (emphasise HA-shi)

箸 - chopsticks (emphasise ha-SHI)

July 18, 2017

Ja3rO

And, adding to this, the audio track here actually says 箸 - chopsticks. (At least at the time of writing.)

Notice that Japanese uses pitch accent, to differentiate between meanings of words. Chopsticks is pronounced with a falling tone, whereas bridge has a rising tone between the syllables.

English doesn't have lexical pitch accent, which can make this a bit elusive if that's your frame of reference.

January 2, 2018

Thomas292098

Depends on location in Japan as the pronunciation can differ from east and west.

Japanese isnt a tonal langauge so i think context is more important here than trying to remember....okay..so im in Osaka..is it HA-shi or ha-SHI?

March 15, 2018

HenryPeter98

As far as I can tell, they have differences, but not a lot of Japanese people can tell and a lot mess up, so they rely more on the contex

June 26, 2018

Oyamoo

Desert - sert drops down in tone

Dessert - sert raises in tone

There's quite a few of these, like "to" and "too"

September 28, 2018

Boringjorn

橋二本ください。

September 21, 2017

darthoctopus

此の川に橋は有りますか

July 14, 2017

IsolaCiao

この and あります are usually written in hiragana.

November 7, 2017

Risu_kun

Didnt accept "Are there bridges on this river?"

July 8, 2017

V2Blast

Seems like it should be accepted. Report it.

July 26, 2017

sneku-chan

"Are there bridges over this river?" marked wrong - reported 02-26-18

February 26, 2018

Thomas219B

I think it should. I reported

February 16, 2018

HiroyukiWa2

「はし」の発音が間違っています。

August 22, 2017

kaylovessasuke

The pronouceation of はし in this sentence is wrong. It means chopsticks.

September 1, 2017

DanicaBescae

No, it's said correctly. Emphasis on HA for bridges

November 30, 2017

jamesjiao

It was probably wrong at one point.

May 20, 2018

AaronBauma5

not really. Intonation is reversed on tons of words between kansai and tokyo, for example.

July 25, 2018

numachi

Kanji would be helpful for this sentence...

December 30, 2017

Sairiin

Is't the use of が instead of は better? この川に橋がありますか。 I see は います/あります instead of が います/あります. To have something is normally translated as があります.. It's not totally wrong, but はあります is not for conventional usage right? More to put emphasis on it right?

July 26, 2017

Sairiin

I searched it up in my grammar book, minna no nihongo, used in university, and there it says "The things or persons in such a sentence (が います、が あります) is treated as the subject and marked with the particle が."

July 26, 2017

haomaru87

It really depends what you want to emphasize.

August 26, 2017

Alexandre.x

I really wish duolingo would add kanji in all of these exercises!

January 15, 2018

BjrnReynis

While は technically isn't wrong, the use of が is more natural, as the topic isn't actually the bridge, but the river, so the bridge becomes the subject you are asking the existence of, prompting the use of が over は.

August 22, 2017

kaylovessasuke

As a native speaker, は sounds very natural in this sentence. You can use が when you answer this question though. For example, Yes, there is a big brigde over there. はい、あそこに大きな橋 が あります。

September 1, 2017

orineu

thank you, i appreciate the input from native speakers.

December 27, 2017

orineu

i really hope my previous answer said native, since my auto-correct is atrocious and as i clicked reply it looked like i said something else.......

December 27, 2017

kaylovessasuke

Sorry for the late replay! You wrote "native" so no worries (^_-)〜☆

July 17, 2018

tarik481784

This absolutely one of those times where displaying kanji would have been incredibly useful. For me, it wasn't too difficult to translate the sentence but it did throw me off first seeing the sentence.

July 22, 2018

EchoTsukinami

I wrote "Is there a bridge in this river?" And marked wrong. Reported 11.10.18

November 10, 2018

IsolaCiao

In my dialect of English, saying that there is a bridge "in this river" means that the bridge is literally submerged in the water. That would be closer to この川の中には橋はありますか (kono kawa no naka ni wa hashi wa arimasu ka?)

March 2, 2019

Gabriel746428

It should be accepted as a litteral translation.

January 16, 2019

Lloyd76445

Kono kawa ni háshi ari masu ka?

February 9, 2018

chyna146806

Would "is there a bridge to this river" be accurate?

July 16, 2018

kaylovessasuke

" Is there a bridge OVER this river?" would be better(^o^)

July 17, 2018

Arjuna_13

Why は instead of が?

January 25, 2019

Gabriel746428

Because it's marking a topic. "Ga" wouldn't fit there.

January 25, 2019

John672076

"Is there a bridge in this river" should be acceptable.

March 2, 2019

John672076

" is there a bridge in this river?" should be acceptabld.

March 2, 2019

kittycat2223

It does. It depends on the way you say it.

July 18, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.