1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will take one hundred pict…

"I will take one hundred pictures."

Translation:写真を百枚とります。

July 8, 2017

26 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「私は百枚の写真を撮ります」 should be accepted. (Reported on Oct 27, 2017)


hlonsberry

yeah i wrote 私は100枚の写真を撮ります。 and it wasn't accepted either


Zaokei

I wrote 百まいしゃしんをとります and it was accepted. Does it make any difference where is the number?


SzymonWozn3

I've been always taught that it should be NOUNをNUMBER + COUNTER. きのう、ネックタイをにまいかいました。I bought two ties yesterday


BMGX4H

Strange... I wrote that, but it wasn't accepted.


pikatchu527

写真 is not accepted, please fix.


pikatchu527

枚 is also not accepted, please fix.


[deactivated user]

    gotta catch'em all!


MacKinzieRob

    asking for a fix in the 'discussion' section won't work report it


John5I4

    Can someone explain まいとり to me please? Is that the verb here?


Limeila

    まい = counter for flat things (like pictures) - とります = verb


    [deactivated user]

      No, that is not the verb.

      百まい = "100 items of" (refers to the number of pictures)

      とります = "will be photographing" (the verb)

      So...

      しゃしん を 百まい とります

      [picture] [object marker] [100 items of] [will be photographing]

      Subject = "I" is implied by default

      hence, rearranged for english:

      "I will be photographing 100 items of pictures"

      Translated to proper English:

      I will take one hundred pictures.


KanKanMikan

      WHEN YOU WENT TO AKIHABARA FOR THE FIRST TIME


Chrabia297

      Is there sth like future tense in japanese? Or they just infer it from the context? I suppose it is not always possible...


Keith_APP

      There is no future tense.


anfu08

      So the answer is saying that the action of taking a picture will be done 100 times? As opposed to saying that 100 pictures will be taken


Keith_APP

      枚/まい is counting flat things so the photos; 100 times would be 百回/ひゃっかい.


vemmv

      Does torimasu specifically mean taking pictures/photographing? Or can it be used for taking other things as well?


Alana619543

      写真を百枚取ります Not accepted (五月2018年)Seeing comments here, 写真 and 枚 are not yet approved kanji. My keyboard auto corrects to kanji when I hit enter.


ZambiblasianOgre

      Please accept the Kanji form of the word shashin 写真, and hundred in numeric form (100).


Melissa895058

      Shouldn't "写真を百枚取ります" be accepted?


andrewg.txt

      There is a homophone there. The correct kanji is 撮る and not 取る. I am not sure if both work in this context, but the former is specifically used with photos and the latter is more general


momos869061

      100枚写真を撮ります makes perfect sense and I am Japanese!


Ririna17

      My answer was 「百枚 写真を撮ります。」.But that was not correct.


TyrantRC

      百枚の写真を撮ります is accepted I believe. Duolingo doesn't accept omitting the particle for this particularly structure for counters, even though is perfectly fine.

      Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.