"I will take one hundred pictures."

Translation:写真を百枚とります。

July 8, 2017

28 Comments


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

「私は百枚の写真を撮ります」 should be accepted. (Reported on Oct 27, 2017)

October 27, 2017

hlonsberry

yeah i wrote 私は100枚の写真を撮ります。 and it wasn't accepted either

November 4, 2017

ZaoshiK

I wrote 百まいしゃしんをとります and it was accepted. Does it make any difference where is the number?

February 10, 2018

SzymonWozn3

I've been always taught that it should be NOUNをNUMBER + COUNTER. きのう、ネックタイをにまいかいました。I bought two ties yesterday

March 9, 2018

pikatchu527

写真 is not accepted, please fix.

May 11, 2018

pikatchu527

枚 is also not accepted, please fix.

May 11, 2018

Bjorn_SE

gotta catch'em all!

June 10, 2018

RobertKinzie

asking for a fix in the 'discussion' section won't work report it

July 12, 2018

Alana619543

写真を百枚取ります Not accepted (五月2018年)Seeing comments here, 写真 and 枚 are not yet approved kanji. My keyboard auto corrects to kanji when I hit enter.

May 16, 2018

John5I4

Can someone explain まいとり to me please? Is that the verb here?

April 7, 2018

Limeila

まい = counter for flat things (like pictures) - とります = verb

April 27, 2018

Bjorn_SE

No, that is not the verb.

百まい = "100 items of" (refers to the number of pictures)

とります = "will be photographing" (the verb)

So...

しゃしん を 百まい とります

[picture] [object marker] [100 items of] [will be photographing]

Subject = "I" is implied by default

hence, rearranged for english:

"I will be photographing 100 items of pictures"

Translated to proper English:

I will take one hundred pictures.

June 10, 2018

Chrabia297

Is there sth like future tense in japanese? Or they just infer it from the context? I suppose it is not always possible...

July 8, 2017

Keith_APP

There is no future tense.

July 8, 2017

ToddKedes

at this level you should know the answer to this, so it means you've kind of skipped to quickly certain lessons.

October 8, 2018

vemmv

Does torimasu specifically mean taking pictures/photographing? Or can it be used for taking other things as well?

May 15, 2018

Keith_APP

Not sure if it's accidental, but it can also be used for taking things.

May 17, 2018

anfu08

So the answer is saying that the action of taking a picture will be done 100 times? As opposed to saying that 100 pictures will be taken

March 9, 2018

Keith_APP

枚/まい is counting flat things so the photos; 100 times would be 百回/ひゃっかい.

March 9, 2018

ZambiblasianOgre

Please accept the Kanji form of the word shashin 写真, and hundred in numeric form (100).

May 28, 2018

Melissa895058

Shouldn't "写真を百枚取ります" be accepted?

June 9, 2018

Rasp589734

why tori

July 17, 2018

ZelieZazou

写真を百枚撮ります。

July 22, 2018

xiltepin

wrong exercise.

August 21, 2018

Carmi23263

How do i know when to use まい and まいあります

November 10, 2018

momos869061

100枚写真を撮ります makes perfect sense and I am Japanese!

February 25, 2019

NikkiBishop1

Please put 'photos' instead of 'pictures' when that's what you mean. It's very confusing. Sick of trying to translate Japanese to American English when I'm a British English speaker... and there are different words for 'picture' (painted = 'e') than photo (taken = 'shashin' anyway!

March 29, 2018

pahko_

Well, both terms should be accepted, not just either one. Both are common names for the same object. I saw in a couple other comment threads that "photographs" wasn't being accepted. Just gotta report and move on.

April 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.