1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "アメリカりょこうはたのしかったですか?"

"アメリカりょこうはたのしかったですか?"

Translation:Was your trip to the US fun?

July 8, 2017

42 Comments


azureviolin

アメリカ旅行は楽しかったですか?


Raw64life

I put "Was traveling in America fun?" and was told it was incorrect. "In" sounds more natural than "to" to this native English speaker.


billyoyo

The sentences have different meanings to me - "Was traveling to America fun" is asking about the journey to America, "Was traveling in America fun" is asking about what you did when you were in America.

I don't know which one is closer to the Japanese sentence though :(


IsolaCiao

The Japanese refers to the actual trip in America, not the plane trip.


chyna146806

Why is it "your trip" instead of "the trip"?


Beebee201909

Because you need the "The" for "the US". Grammatically, both are correct


SheenaBastet

"Was the trip to US fun ?"

Is it bad English ? I got false


RobbPorter

Was the trip to America fun - is correct.


FranStalli

Is it asking only about the trip "to" America, or the traveling "in" America?


IsolaCiao

The actual traveling in America.


kira909407

I put "Was travelling America fun?" Is this incorrect English.. I did not add to because no direction particle was indicated


Keith_APP

アメリカりょこう sounds strange but I am not too sure if it is wrong.

However I am pretty sure "to" is necessary between travelling and America. You would say Was it fun travelling to America? But it's not an exact translation of the Japanese sentence.


adq2

アメリカりょこう sounds natural.

You never say アメリカへのりょこう, for example, that sounds strange. Particles are frequently dropped when you use more than two words as the subject.


SanDigital

As it stands, it isn't quite correct because it's missing a preposition. I think you'd want something more like "Was traveling IN America fun?"


NESguru

It sounds a little strange to me, but you can say "traveling the world" so I think it should be accepted.


Hey_Delilah

Since this is supposed to be past tense, should it not be ”でしたか” ?


IsolaCiao

Japanese -i adjectives show tense, so it's actually the adjective that you "conjugate" in this sentence.

楽しい (tanoshii) > (is) fun

楽しかった (tanoshikatta) > (was) fun

Past tense adjectives cannot be combined with past tense verbs/copulas.


tu.8zPhLP4ngEBX3

But what's the difference between 楽しかったです and 楽しでした? Are they both possible?


IsolaCiao

Only 楽しかったです is correct.


Mirson8

Why "Was the trip to the USA enjoyable?" was marked incorrect? I am pretty sure that US and USA means the same thing.


RobbPorter

The word they used was "America", so if US is correct, then USA is definitely correct also.


Seattle_Scott

Was the travel in America fun? marked wrong / "Was the traveling in America fun" was marked as the correct answer.


RobbPorter

Neither of those sentences are great, to be honest.


Pat173495

Can たのしかった be translated as enjoyable? I tried and was marked wrong.


Michael471689

Surely. But the authors of the test seem to know no other English word for this feeling except "fun".


sotnosen93

There is no need to be passive aggressive to the writers, especially when they might not even read the comments. Just report it and go on with your day.


RobbPorter

Meh. I felt his comment was a fun poke, nothing aggressive.


Erenn02

The and a's are not that important. That is enough I can't even get a full mark!


krislalev

Can I phrase it as "was it fun travelling to the us"? Perhaps I need to add trip?


sotnosen93

I'm not experienced enough to know if it's a close enough translation or not, but if it's not that would be because "travelling" is a verb and りょこう on it's own (unmodified by する) is a noun.


regularfanb0y

Out of curiosity, i used this on translate and adding N after tanoshi changes the translation into "Is america travel fun?" Why is that?


RoccoDuo

The unique option for アメリカ is "US". USA nationalism (America first; God bless America; ...) is contagious but in my opinion America is not the abbreviation for "United States of America".


sotnosen93

I think this is less a case of nationalism and more a case of that even if the correct name is indeed the US, it is still informally referred to as "America" in a wide variety of contexts, and not all of them positive. Case in point, I'm Swedish and in no way affected by this contagious American nationalism you're speaking of, and yet I still refer to the country as "America" in my everyday speech both when I'm speaking Swedish and when I'm speaking English. To me it's kind of the same as a refrigerator commonly being referred to as a "fridge".


RoccoDuo

Yes but do you refer to Brasil as "America"? and why not? Obvious: Brasil is PART of America, not the whole continent. It's the same for the USA.


RobbPorter

Brazil and Argentina etc... are referred to as South America. The USA is just America. This is how practically everyone else views it. Right or wrong.


IsolaCiao

I think that people call the United States of America "America" for the same reason that you call the República Federativa do Brasil "Brasil".


IgnacioHar5

This is irrelevant, the fact is that in Japan they refer to the US as "America" almost exclusively, so in this context, it means the US.


RobbPorter

The rest of the world disagrees, but you're more than entitled to your own opinion.


AJC0Wl

There's only three places in the western hemisphere: 'Merica, that one country with all the snow, and Mexico.


HinataZaKakyo

アメリカ旅行は楽しかったですか? Was US trip fun? Is this incorrect?


Doris518217

I was expecting/looking for a particle to insert after "America", such as 'ni' Help me understand why none was needed here?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.