"アメリカりょこうはたのしかったですか?"

Translation:Was your trip to the US fun?

July 8, 2017

40 Comments


azureviolin

アメリカ旅行は楽しかったですか?

August 24, 2017

Raw64life

I put "Was traveling in America fun?" and was told it was incorrect. "In" sounds more natural than "to" to this native English speaker.

March 22, 2018

billyoyo

The sentences have different meanings to me - "Was traveling to America fun" is asking about the journey to America, "Was traveling in America fun" is asking about what you did when you were in America.

I don't know which one is closer to the Japanese sentence though :(

March 28, 2018

IsolaCiao

The Japanese refers to the actual trip in America, not the plane trip.

March 28, 2018

chyna146806

Why is it "your trip" instead of "the trip"?

July 16, 2018

Beebee201909

Because you need the "The" for "the US". Grammatically, both are correct

December 4, 2018

FranStalli

Is it asking only about the trip "to" America, or the traveling "in" America?

December 1, 2017

IsolaCiao

The actual traveling in America.

January 5, 2018

SheenaBastet

"Was the trip to US fun ?"

Is it bad English ? I got false

August 16, 2018

RobbPorter

Was the trip to America fun - is correct.

March 28, 2019

kira909407

I put "Was travelling America fun?" Is this incorrect English.. I did not add to because no direction particle was indicated

July 8, 2017

Keith_APP

アメリカりょこう sounds strange but I am not too sure if it is wrong.

However I am pretty sure "to" is necessary between travelling and America. You would say Was it fun travelling to America? But it's not an exact translation of the Japanese sentence.

July 8, 2017

adq2

アメリカりょこう sounds natural.

You never say アメリカへのりょこう, for example, that sounds strange. Particles are frequently dropped when you use more than two words as the subject.

July 26, 2017

SanDigital

As it stands, it isn't quite correct because it's missing a preposition. I think you'd want something more like "Was traveling IN America fun?"

March 22, 2018

NESguru

It sounds a little strange to me, but you can say "traveling the world" so I think it should be accepted.

February 11, 2019

Hey_Delilah

Since this is supposed to be past tense, should it not be ”でしたか” ?

January 5, 2018

IsolaCiao

Japanese -i adjectives show tense, so it's actually the adjective that you "conjugate" in this sentence.

楽しい (tanoshii) > (is) fun

楽しかった (tanoshikatta) > (was) fun

Past tense adjectives cannot be combined with past tense verbs/copulas.

January 5, 2018

Justice703383

But what's the difference between 楽しかったです and 楽しでした? Are they both possible?

April 5, 2019

IsolaCiao

Only 楽しかったです is correct.

April 6, 2019

Mirson8

Why "Was the trip to the USA enjoyable?" was marked incorrect? I am pretty sure that US and USA means the same thing.

April 28, 2018

RobbPorter

The word they used was "America", so if US is correct, then USA is definitely correct also.

March 28, 2019

Seattle_scott

Was the travel in America fun? marked wrong / "Was the traveling in America fun" was marked as the correct answer.

May 18, 2018

RobbPorter

Neither of those sentences are great, to be honest.

March 28, 2019

Pat173495

Can たのしかった be translated as enjoyable? I tried and was marked wrong.

September 25, 2018

Michael471689

Surely. But the authors of the test seem to know no other English word for this feeling except "fun".

September 25, 2018

sotnosen93

There is no need to be passive aggressive to the writers, especially when they might not even read the comments. Just report it and go on with your day.

February 5, 2019

RobbPorter

Meh. I felt his comment was a fun poke, nothing aggressive.

March 28, 2019

Nihan3.1415

The and a's are not that important. That is enough I can't even get a full mark!

October 24, 2018

krislalev

Can I phrase it as "was it fun travelling to the us"? Perhaps I need to add trip?

October 30, 2018

sotnosen93

I'm not experienced enough to know if it's a close enough translation or not, but if it's not that would be because "travelling" is a verb and りょこう on it's own (unmodified by する) is a noun.

February 5, 2019

regularfanb0y

Out of curiosity, i used this on translate and adding N after tanoshi changes the translation into "Is america travel fun?" Why is that?

December 4, 2018

Rocco275616

The unique option for アメリカ is "US". USA nationalism (America first; God bless America; ...) is contagious but in my opinion America is not the abbreviation for "United States of America".

December 6, 2018

sotnosen93

I think this is less a case of nationalism and more a case of that even if the correct name is indeed the US, it is still informally referred to as "America" in a wide variety of contexts, and not all of them positive. Case in point, I'm Swedish and in no way affected by this contagious American nationalism you're speaking of, and yet I still refer to the country as "America" in my everyday speech both when I'm speaking Swedish and when I'm speaking English. To me it's kind of the same as a refrigerator commonly being referred to as a "fridge".

February 5, 2019

Rocco275616

Yes but do you refer to Brasil as "America"? and why not? Obvious: Brasil is PART of America, not the whole continent. It's the same for the USA.

March 1, 2019

RobbPorter

Brazil and Argentina etc... are referred to as South America. The USA is just America. This is how practically everyone else views it. Right or wrong.

March 28, 2019

IsolaCiao

I think that people call the United States of America "America" for the same reason that you call the República Federativa do Brasil "Brasil".

March 28, 2019

IgnacioHar5

This is irrelevant, the fact is that in Japan they refer to the US as "America" almost exclusively, so in this context, it means the US.

May 3, 2019

RobbPorter

The rest of the world disagrees, but you're more than entitled to your own opinion.

March 28, 2019

Kakyo97

アメリカ旅行は楽しかったですか? Was US trip fun? Is this incorrect?

February 28, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.