"Let's sit together."

Translation:いっしょにすわりましょう。

July 8, 2017

6 Comments


darthoctopus

一緒に座りましょう

July 10, 2017

V2Blast

It actually accepted the kanji this time!

October 23, 2017

ronCYA

Hrm, so saying "let us" is not considered a request and therefore wouldn't use the て form of すわり?

What is the technical definition of a request in terms of て usage? Only when ください is present?

July 8, 2017

Keith_APP

て form is a connecting form. It is not a request form. If you hear sentence ending with て, it is not a grammatically correct sentence. It is often the verbal abbreviation of て ください。

Let Us is a suggestion and in Japanese it is expressed by the indefinite verb form ましょう. It is close to the English conditional form I think. The sentence can be understood literally as "Would we sit together?"

July 8, 2017

ronCYA

Oh okay that makes a great deal of sense. I saw people in comments earlier saying that you should use て form when making requests, such as ください. I assume then, that is generally right but not accurate.

On a technical level "let us" is a request but you are perfectly correct that the English "let's" is used as a suggestion.

Thank you!

July 9, 2017

Marknld

With 座りましょう, the いっしょに is kind of implied, but using いっしょに makes it clear that you're suggesting to sit together, rather than "I guess I'll sit down."

October 15, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.