1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Let's sit together."

"Let's sit together."

Translation:一緒に座りましょう。

July 8, 2017

11 Comments


darthoctopus

一緒に座りましょう


V2Blast

It actually accepted the kanji this time!


ronCYA

Hrm, so saying "let us" is not considered a request and therefore wouldn't use the て form of すわり?

What is the technical definition of a request in terms of て usage? Only when ください is present?


Keith_APP

て form is a connecting form. It is not a request form. If you hear sentence ending with て, it is not a grammatically correct sentence. It is often the verbal abbreviation of て ください。

Let Us is a suggestion and in Japanese it is expressed by the indefinite verb form ましょう. It is close to the English conditional form I think. The sentence can be understood literally as "Would we sit together?"


ronCYA

Oh okay that makes a great deal of sense. I saw people in comments earlier saying that you should use て form when making requests, such as ください. I assume then, that is generally right but not accurate.

On a technical level "let us" is a request but you are perfectly correct that the English "let's" is used as a suggestion.

Thank you!


BtopBT

Congratulations on 1000 days tomorrow!


Ben813848

Can you just say, "すわりましょう" and omit "いっしょに"?

I've tried looking this up before as "ましょう" seems to indicate a proposal, so from an English perspective, it seems like "いっしょに" would be implied. This comes up when comparing statements like, "Let's sit" vs "Let's sit together" or "Let's go to the pool" vs "Let's go to the pool together", where the sentences can be used almost interchangeably.

I see that Marknld suggested something similar, but got downvotes; so I wanted to know if there is a more pronounced / different meaning in Japanese if "いっしょに" is omitted.


Keith_APP

いっしょに means together in the sense of "at the same time" as well as "next to each other". So it is quite likely an invitation to sit next to each other (say, in a lecture hall). すわりましょう probably means "let's sit down (now, at the same time)".


Houngawa

Thanks for clarifying. English is difficult. When you sleep together, you use 1 bed. When you sit together, you use 2 chairs. I took it literally and thought a sofa was involved, just because of that "together" !


RayyanSheh1

いっしょにすわりましょう。

Issho ni suwari mashoo.


Rasp589734

when to use ri and when to use te?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.