"Today is January first."

Translation:今日は一月一日です。

July 8, 2017

7 Comments


ronCYA

一日 (pronounced ついたち)

July 8, 2017

EltonHall1

I feel like this is a missed opportunity to introduce the term for first of the year (かんじつ I think)

August 18, 2017

FernandoPi303

*がんじつ

August 9, 2019

arcferrari248

新年、明けましておめでとうございます!

December 2, 2017

rjakuen

Accidentally left out です and it was still counted as correct. Strange, because every other time I forget it I get told it's incorrect

September 23, 2018

cvictoria42

Leaving out です just makes it plain instead of polite

October 7, 2018

vFnr11

ついたち means 1日

July 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.