1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Today is January first."

"Today is January first."

Translation:今日は一月一日です。

July 8, 2017

17 Comments


ronCYA

一日 (pronounced ついたち)


Svarialand21

Kanji has 2 types of readings. Kunyomi, 訓読み (くんよみ) the Japanese reading, and Onyomi 音読み(おんよみ), the Chinese reading.

When children are taught Kanji in Japan, the Kunyomi is written is Hiragana for the native Japanese pronunciation, and the Onyomi is written in Katakana for the borrowed Chinese pronunciation.

Ex: 一 (One)

Japanese Reading: くんよみ

ひと • ひと(つ)

Chinese Reading: おんよみ

イチ • ツイ

Now, a majority of the time when 2 or more Kanjis are placed together like 一日 (ついたち), The Chinese reading (Onyomi) will be pronounced.

Which is why this word is pronounced as Tsuitachi (when counting numbers).

一日 can also be said as いちにち to mean "One day".

This isnt always the case though for Kanjis next to each other to only have the Onyomi reading. Learning Kanji sets as theyre pronounced will take you farther. Rote memorization can work but a lot can be forgotten with the readings. At this stage though I do recommend learning the readings so youre not wondering why its pronounced differently.


SpencerBry9

so is there any good way to tell which onyomi to use other than knowing イチニチ is for a time interval and ツイタチ is for a date?


Mrs_Ruby

well, most of the time when you have 2 (or more) kanji making a word it'll be the onyomi reading. and mostly there'll be only one onyomi reading. but we just have to learn the exceptions by heart


EltonHall1

I feel like this is a missed opportunity to introduce the term for first of the year (かんじつ I think)


Fern303

*がんじつ


arcferrari248

新年、明けましておめでとうございます!


Dylan_Nicholson

今日は元日だ not accepted. I'm sure I was told Jan 1 is normally called がんじつ (元日).


robbmc

That would mean "today it's the first of the year"; means the same thing but it's different from "January 1st" which Duo wants to test here


swifterin

Accidentally left out です and it was still counted as correct. Strange, because every other time I forget it I get told it's incorrect


cvictoria42

Leaving out です just makes it plain instead of polite


F861318

I forgot to include です and it didn't accept it sooo


Dylan_Nicholson

You'd normally need だ instead though.


vFnr11

ついたち means 1日


Tim450080

I'm gonna bomb the discussion until this gets answered: what is wrong here? I wrote that EXACT line using the word bank and it was REJECTED! AGAIN!!


LisaEeyore

Would you be able to write here exactly what you wrote as your answer so we might help you? :)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.