"Parabéns menino!"

Translation:Congratulations boy!

3/6/2013, 9:39:50 PM

39 Comments


mathyeti

"boy" has a paternalistic connotation here. "Congratulations, kid!" young man?

3/6/2013, 9:39:50 PM

vivisaurus

You could say "menino" just as you could say "boy" in English. Some people say that to friends or family in an affectionate manner, even if they are adults. =)

7/31/2013, 5:54:52 PM

Amir472935

Why not "Congrats guys"?!

2/15/2014, 3:42:35 PM

Julidamico

"Menino" is singular ;)

2/16/2014, 12:26:38 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

guys = caras?

4/16/2014, 1:13:47 AM

erikasatel

Menino = singular and refers to a child or a young boy

11/17/2014, 1:06:08 PM

hoody

Agreed

3/15/2013, 12:09:36 AM

vanusaethan

Yes menino in portuguese means boy, a young man up say until 15 years old.

6/9/2013, 7:59:06 AM

positivismus

I know a lot of brazilians who call each other "menino/a" or "filho/a", even though they are 30 and older.

7/31/2013, 5:51:55 PM

mareninthecity

"Happy birthday" should work here too no?

11/21/2013, 5:04:20 AM

vivisaurus

I don't think so, mareninthecity, because duolingo tends to want the closest translation possible... "parabéns" means "congratulations", and is not necessarily referring to a birthday. "Happy birthday" is "Feliz Aniversário"! =)

11/21/2013, 5:45:19 AM

pfeil

I disagree. Duolingo tends to balance between common sense and all the possible translations/situations. I don't know where you live, but in Belo Horizonte (for those who don't know, a big brazilian city) we use much more 'parabéns' than 'feliz aniversário' for a birthday compliment. And Brazil's 'happy birthday to you' song is sang 'parabéns pra você'.

5/21/2015, 3:28:39 AM

DanielBreezy

I'm from Itabira, the nearby city, and we also ever hear “parabéns (pra você)” rather than “feliz aniversário”

6/6/2015, 7:59:03 PM

erikasatel

No. Happy Birthday is only for birthday and congratulations is used for various things : congratulations for a job well done Congratulations on your choice Congratulations on another year of life ( happy birthday)

Sorry my english is not very well, I am brazilian

11/17/2014, 1:02:32 PM

noaharnold

No

7/3/2014, 5:54:39 PM

RedBishop

This is technically correct but it sounds so condescending. I'd suggest saying "Congrats kid"

7/19/2014, 2:43:40 PM

ThanKwee

I agree. No one would ever say "Congratulations boy"... never ever. I entered "Congratulations young man", but it was not accepted.

10/10/2015, 6:09:15 PM

tomik.dash

My Portuguese friend told me it also means "Happy Birthday!" in Portugal.

4/7/2014, 12:37:59 PM

LorenzOprofesor

If I ask any of my Portuguese-American family what "Parabens" means, they respond "Happy Birthday". I think it should accept "Happy Birthday boy!" That is the way I have heard it used by the Portuguese in New York City and New Jersey.

8/11/2014, 12:32:00 PM

meanders-us

I think the issue may come down to the fact that Portugal and Brazil have some differences in how they use the language. I know for a fact that in Brazil, it is said "feliz aniversário" when you want to congratulate someone on their birthday.

1/2/2015, 7:02:38 AM

manwonman

As I understand it, it doesn't mean "happy birthday" but pragmatically you could be expected to congratulate someone on making it through another year in some cultures.

4/13/2014, 4:13:57 AM

skitlz214

I thought, "congratulations young man" would be acceptable but it is not. We do not really refer to young men as "boy" where i am from, it is a bit degrading.

5/28/2015, 5:10:16 PM

Gritin

Does 'congratulations' only exist in plural or could 'congratulation' be correct too?

4/1/2013, 7:24:14 PM

rissa.roooooo

congratulação is the word that you are thinking about...such as "he really likes the congratulation" or "Ele realmente gosta de congratulação" but you can still use "parabéns" in that sentence too.

4/18/2013, 9:29:49 PM

vivisaurus

And "parabéns" only exists in plural.

4/29/2013, 4:29:23 PM

vanusaethan

The word congratulacao is very formal. Not used on a informal talk, and I would say rarely used in a day to day text.

6/9/2013, 8:01:09 AM

mariomenjr

Is it valid write 'Congrats'?

7/11/2013, 10:43:34 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's accepted.

4/16/2014, 1:15:16 AM

claudinei.santos

Congratulations boy... Feliz aniversário

4/17/2014, 2:38:35 AM

Ericabain2

can i simply say :congratulation boys?

5/12/2014, 6:50:04 AM

tobibeer

singular, not plural

2/17/2015, 2:25:11 PM

nilda2324

Thank you

5/19/2014, 10:53:56 PM

nilda2324

Very, very good

5/19/2014, 10:55:13 PM

SuryaIyer

Kid : Dad, I nailed her! Dad : Congratulations, boy!

6/19/2014, 10:35:11 AM

davesin

Duolingo tends to use the literal translation and not the way people commonly use the words. But in this case it is parabens = congratulations & not happy birthday. Just asked a brasilian teacher.

11/4/2014, 1:17:11 PM

Far_1

I think it's pretty cool of Duolingo to accept ''congrats'' here.

2/17/2015, 4:50:03 AM

Harigirl

I typed congratulations lad! Why was it wrong?

10/31/2015, 2:39:59 PM

leathercladcow

I would like to know whether Brazilians would use this phrase as common speech, or whether duolingo is presenting it as such when it is not!

11/1/2015, 6:52:05 AM

leathercladcow

Do Brazilians use "Menino" this way as common speech? In American, you would never say "boy" to an African American unless you wanted a punch in the mouth, as slaveowners and Southerners would call a black man "boy" as an insult meaning that they were inherently inferior to a white man. We would only use "boy" if we had an affectionate relationship with the person.

11/1/2015, 6:57:54 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.