"You read."

Translation:Tu lis.

March 6, 2013

8 Comments


kristynseda

Why can't this be "vous lis"?

March 6, 2013

Sitesurf

The conjugation of verbs with "vous" is similar, whether you refer to one person (polite) or several persons (plural): "vous lisez".

March 7, 2013

Bhupert

Why can't you just say "lis"? I thought the "you" was implicit.

March 30, 2013

Sitesurf

Personal pronouns are not implicit other that at the imperative form: "lis !" or "lisez !" are imperatives (for tu and vous, respectively)

March 30, 2013

LuisRangel11

Why not vous?? Why does it have to be tu??

February 21, 2018

FrostyTin

What is the difference between 'lis' and 'lisent'?

April 19, 2018

Sitesurf

Je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent

April 19, 2018

Janet4212

Do you pronounce the 's' at the end of lis?

February 22, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.