1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You read."

"You read."

Translation:Tu lis.

March 6, 2013

8 Comments


kristynseda

Why can't this be "vous lis"?


Sitesurf

The conjugation of verbs with "vous" is similar, whether you refer to one person (polite) or several persons (plural): "vous lisez".


Bhupert

Why can't you just say "lis"? I thought the "you" was implicit.


Sitesurf

Personal pronouns are not implicit other that at the imperative form: "lis !" or "lisez !" are imperatives (for tu and vous, respectively)


LuisRangel11

Why not vous?? Why does it have to be tu??


FrostyTin

What is the difference between 'lis' and 'lisent'?


Sitesurf

Je lis, tu lis, il/elle/on lit, nous lisons, vous lisez, ils/elles lisent


Janet4212

Do you pronounce the 's' at the end of lis?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.