"Kinek a felesége Kati?"

Translation:Whose wife is Kati?

July 8, 2017

4 Comments


BrianJones719179

Go away, enforced translations of names... Really?

July 8, 2017

vvsey

Please report it, there are still some of these translated names. As I understand, they are trying to get rid of these. Reporting it helps.

August 1, 2017

Patricia460976

It hasn't yet, as of 4 September 2017.

September 4, 2017

vvsey

This could be understood in two ways:

  • we have a Kati here, and are wondering whose wife she is
  • we are asking people if their wives are called Kati. That is, raise your hand if your wife's name is Kati.

Changing the word order could make it clear that we are talking the first situation:

"Kati kinek a felesége?" - because "Kati" is definitely the subject in this sentence.

And for the second situation, we could say:
"Kinek a feleségét hívják Katinak?" - Whose wife is called Kati?

August 1, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.