"This book is short."

Translation:この本は短いです。

July 8, 2017

12 Comments


Boringjorn

Not ashamed to admit I remember 短い by its similarity to "midget".

September 10, 2017

MelvinBB

With some imagination you can see the kanji as a little guy failing to reach the "you must be this tall to..." sign.

January 24, 2019

AllenSturd

Ha, thanks for the memory tip.

November 20, 2017

laazaz

same! lol

May 30, 2019

Stella_solitas

この本は短いです。

July 8, 2017

DellOfForochel

Whats the difference between この and これ again?

October 26, 2017

V2Blast

この is only used with a noun immediately following it; これ is a standalone pronoun. It's the difference between "[This] is my book." and "[This] book is interesting."

November 9, 2017

CyberShadowMD

これ is used by itself, この is used before a noun OSLT.

November 29, 2017

NathanaelI11

You use この when you mention the noun or the thing. これ is used when you don't mention the noun.

March 1, 2018

Aidan.Sankowsky

If it is a subject or topic much like sono and sore

November 8, 2017

Emer_Learns

Does みじかい/短い mean the book is physically not tall in dimensions, or not comprised of many words, or both?

August 12, 2018

gfOz9VYv

短い is a measurement of distance. I'm not sure if it is also used for book length (word count).

April 25, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.