1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This book is short."

"This book is short."

Translation:この本は短いです。

July 8, 2017

16 Comments


Boringjorn

Not ashamed to admit I remember 短い by its similarity to "midget".


MelvinBB

With some imagination you can see the kanji as a little guy failing to reach the "you must be this tall to..." sign.


elizadeux

The only tricky part is that 短い means short in length but isn't used to mean a short height. 背が低い is short stature/height.

https://jisho.org/word/%E4%BD%8E%E3%81%84


Mozartboy2021

Ha, thanks for the memory tip.


Stella_solitas

この本は短いです。


Emer_Learns

Does みじかい/短い mean the book is physically not tall in dimensions, or not comprised of many words, or both?


gfOz9VYv

短い is a measurement of distance. I'm not sure if it is also used for book length (word count).


laters-taters

Yup, just like in English


elizadeux

I think it's the length of the book and not its height.


laters-taters

Just as in English, it can mean a physical dimension, length in pages/words or even a length of time (夜は短い).


DellOfForochel

Whats the difference between この and これ again?


V2Blast

この is only used with a noun immediately following it; これ is a standalone pronoun. It's the difference between "[This] is my book." and "[This] book is interesting."

Linguistically, これ is a pronoun, whereas この is a determiner (like "the" or "a", similar to an adjective).


CyberShadowMD

これ is used by itself, この is used before a noun OSLT.


NathanaelI11

You use この when you mention the noun or the thing. これ is used when you don't mention the noun.


RayyanSheh1

このほんはみじかいです

Kono hon wa mijikai desu

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.