"It is on top of the bed."

Translation:È sopra al letto.

March 6, 2013

6 Comments


crazy4hazy

What's the difference between sopra and su exactly? If any...

March 6, 2013

marziotta

"Sopra" could be over, without touching the referral object. But it can touch the object as well.

"Su" usually touches the referral object.

"Le caramelle sono sul tavolo." = "Le caramelle sono sopra al tavolo." (The candies are on the table)

"Il poster è sopra al tavolo." = "The poster is over (?) the table"

March 6, 2013

crazy4hazy

Ok, thanks, and does "sopra" have to be followed by "a" or not necessarily (as in their translation "è sopra il letto")?

March 6, 2013

marziotta

It's recommendable to use it with A, but it's common practice in spoken language not to do it.

March 7, 2013

fJLo

Why is it sopra il letto and not sopra di letto? Is there no preposition here?

July 17, 2014

GyoergyBende

Well, and why does it recommend me "al letto " here? What is the difference between "al" and "il"?

January 28, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.