"学生です。"

Translation:I am a student.

July 8, 2017

100 Comments


Kai462721

I got this 4 times in a row lmao

March 3, 2018

Prathamesh543279

And didn't get sensei even once wtf. Teaching mechanism broken

July 29, 2018

Cosof

Can I get that boneless?

October 13, 2018

dalvez001

Lhh im dead

August 8, 2018

TyReid4

Irony

October 19, 2018

alyssaramonaaaa

I got it like 5 time in a row lol

September 3, 2018

Kain5056

I got this 5 times lol. Maybe they got just a bit overboard spreading out the lessons...

November 12, 2018

languagemo9

i was laughing so hard

November 24, 2018

Umberto357962

I just don't get the pronunciation

July 8, 2017

neverfox

Say the four sounds like you think they should be. Then say it again with u silent, but still leaving the same amount of space for it. You just pronounced Japanese. You'll find that it's light years more regular and predictable than English.

October 9, 2017

Leslie283328

It is pronounced "gak/sei/des" leaving out both u's of gaku and desu

September 9, 2017

NickMarsto1

No, the u in the ku of gakusei is pronounced, it's only the u in the terminal su of desu that is dropped habitually.

January 13, 2018

sadweeaboo

The u is always pronounced, just quickly.

April 15, 2019

Sara1190

in some words like がくせい, せんせい (sensei) the い isn't really pronounced it's more of stretching out the え sound.

July 25, 2017

ellablun

considering they use syllabaries and kanji, which by definition makes their writing system not be phonetic, I find it to be extremely phonetic.

October 15, 2017

FragSalat

Why is 生 pronounced like せい but if I tab on it an even google sais it's なま? I knew that one Kanji can have multiple meanings but can it have multiple completely different pronouncation as well?

October 31, 2017

dtUyaD

Afaict it is a rare kanji that has only one pronunciation. Most have at least two, one onyomi (derived from old Chinese) and one kunyomi (native Japanese). Some have more. Enjoy!

November 27, 2017

ErickRodri739619

Yes, the pronunciations vary sometimes depending how the kanji stands, whether it be alone or different kanji. For example: 誕生日 : tanjoubi (birthday) uses the same character 生 , but is pronounced different in comparison to 先生: sensei (teacher). Its really going to learn kanji apart from this and learning the meaning and where its used.

May 29, 2018

potato_nug

Individuals Kanji can be pronounced many different ways depending on what they're paired with (or if they are alone). It's easier to just learn the word as a whole instead of reading kanji separately

May 26, 2019

CactusBrownies

So when you don't say わたしは, is your being the subject just implied anyway since you're speaking?

Also, this might be a sentence put in after introducing the topic, yes?

As I understand it, in Japanese you continually introduce "topics" and they will remain the topic until you change them.

So for example, if you say.. わたしは田中です. (I'm Tanaka) then you don't have to include the わたしは again if you're still talking about yourself...it's implied.

I might be very wrong, so correct me if so!

November 9, 2017

JoshuaLore9

No, you're absolutely correct! I will just say that, when you don't say わたしは, in this course you are implied as the subject because you're speaking. This isn't always the case when you're speaking in Japanese. As you pointed out, the topic could have previously been introduced as something else, so if you are still talking about that topic, you don't need to say it again.

December 27, 2017

SherylHohman

Sushi says "gasieh des" but clicking on the characters said "gaki nama desu". I get the des/desu thing. But.. The characters for student ? That's quite dramatic. I cannot even remember which version they "taught us" in the Lesson. At least in this first section, beginning words, they ought to be consistent with what we have learned so far. At this point in timer it's not many words, so proofing should be a small set to verify consistency on. Is Very Important to have consistency in the beginning. I understand there may well be many variations Later, and introducing (or letting this kind of inconsistencies) slide in later, makes sense at the advanced stages of learning a languages. By then we will be encountering more stuff in the wild, and have a good base.

The one that is driving me most nuts, today, it's the Lesson that quizzes is on the sound of the "naka" kanji character (part of the Tanaka name we learned). While the character'z audio always says "naka", as we learned, the "sound pronunciation" it always wants it's to match to is "chyu" !!

I report that one, but they never do anything about it. Has anybody else report that one ? That one is waaay worse than this , as it literally asks us to zay Trek completely different signs are exactly the same sound. Nobody's brain can Accept that!

Anyway, I love this course! There are just a few oddities in this certs version that trip is newbies up, and could be addresses, so that we do not run into learning walls, and give up.

That happened with memorize version. Their audio was sooo different in place to place, I have up extremely confused.v there got a point where there was no way to learn it. This was a couple years ago. Dunno if it improved or not. I HATE the Rocket ship theme they changed to. So I cannot even get myself to use their app anymore, for Any language, or subject.
Japanese though, was the only language I had trouble with on their platform. I concluded there we no way to learn it from them.

I've done MUCH better so far this DuoLingo Japanese! I know these little things will trip up and happy many (not all) learners. So I would like to see these sticky smoothed over.

I've waited Years for Japanese to arrive in DuoLingo. I'm grateful to be part of the beta debut !!

July 9, 2017

T.J.Abubo

Ah ... no worries, it's not an error, (probably?) I think the Jap beta mods purposely leave it so to introduce beginners that Kanji characters have two sets of reading (On'yomi [音読み] and Kun'yomi [訓読み]).

October 26, 2017

Euge454918

I'm no expert. But I believe I read somewhere that the pronunciation may change depending on what follows. The character for 'naka' has that pronunciation, but there may be some exceptions and it may change according to the next character, such is the case with naka-kumi. That together their pronounciation changes to shiyügoku (Chinese). The problem with duolingo is that it lacks this type of explanations that a language as complex as Japanese needs.

December 7, 2017

foxyinfog

I hate rocket ship theme too. Memrize isn't good app. I love this beautiful green app - Duolingo. But there are so many bugs with audio and "wrong" answers.

September 27, 2017

AsamiMiyak

Why i answer "i am student" wrong?

April 4, 2018

Indra_G

I am sure if you say that to every English speaker, they will understand. But it is just grammatically wrong, so that's why it is not accepted.

April 4, 2018

MaruHigdon

"a" is an indefinite article. This proceeds the noun to indicate a none specified now.

Such as:

  1. a cat (over there).
  2. a dog (over there).

These show that there is none specific cat and dog. Where as "the", a definite article, shows a specific noun.

  1. the cat (over there).
  2. the dog (over there).

this specifies which cat or dog.

April 4, 2018

OliverBens6

How would you say "I am the student" instead?

December 24, 2017

Indra_G

Here you need the identifier particle 「が」, therefore the sentence becomes 「私が学生です。」

March 29, 2018

Gustavo_Antoine

I may be wrong, but が is used to indicate who is doing the ACTION, as far as I know... for example: [私が寿司を食べます] Which means "I eat sushi".

The correct particle should be は。 [私は学生です]

November 15, 2018

dEKU-17

Does this also mean "you are a student"?

January 23, 2018

Xelia5

Yep. Or "we're students", "they're students", etc.l

September 9, 2018

Azouras

Should 'I am a pupil' be an acceptable alternative?

February 26, 2018

potato_nug

Yeah they mean the same thing but why would you say pupil?

May 26, 2019

MaruHigdon

So, considering there is no "私は" in front of this sentence why is "a student" not applicable?

March 29, 2018

Indra_G

A student in japanese is 「学生」. If they add 「です」into it, then it must imply that someone is a student depending to the context. It could be I, he, she, etc.

April 4, 2018

bphughes

I have answered this same question about 15 times?! What is going on guys?

October 26, 2018

Max474278

I GOT IT DUOLINGO, I'M A STUDENT. no need to be an ass about it

December 5, 2018

HannaHanin1

same

April 19, 2019

SaefulAkbar

Is the kanji for student the same as chinese hanzi?

January 21, 2018

Indra_G

Yes it's the same

March 29, 2018

MeAprovesAnime

So here is what I am wondering.... how do you spell the words in Japanese if my key board is in english?

February 6, 2018

RachelMand11

On your phone go into Settings then Language and Input and you can download the Japanese keyboard :)

April 25, 2018

dimit22

I got this 6 times in a row although i didnt get it wrong

March 8, 2018

PraveenKG1

I selected "I am a John" instead of "I am a student" XD

June 14, 2018

HannaHanin1

o o f

April 19, 2019

MartaApari_18

Why here the second character sounds different than in other situations? I can't understand

August 11, 2018

miyaki9

"Gacshi" ? I thought it were "student" , but the result were "a student".

September 7, 2018

BarbaraGoura

The "a" get me

September 19, 2018

Jorge147572

What if you wanted to add a nationality? Would it be "わたしは日本学生 人です。" or "わたしは学生日本人です。?

November 15, 2018

Keith_APP

I think it should be 私は日本人の学生です.
私は日本学生人です is definitely not good.

November 15, 2018

HannaHanin1

bro whatre you trynna say

April 19, 2019

CarolK374411

6 times in a row

November 16, 2018

goaten1214

I'm getting this like 6 times in a row

November 18, 2018

DangBro112

A lot of repeating

November 22, 2018

HannaHanin1

tell me about it

April 19, 2019

Anshika132662

I wrote, I. am student.... Whats wrong in that?

November 23, 2018

HannaHanin1

its not very cash money if you just walk up to someone and say "i am student" then walk away.

April 19, 2019

Leslie283328

I said students instead of student

September 9, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

先生です

November 3, 2017

EnavSharon1

Why you dont say the U Both in gaku an desu?

January 20, 2018

HannaHanin1

well its like over emphasizing it. if you say white in english and say it with a really strong emphasis on the 'H', like in Family Guy, it doesnt sound right

April 19, 2019

Isaiah_lange13

Could tell my name saying my name then desu?

February 23, 2018

Keith_APP

Yes, you can.

February 23, 2018

NiQoPiQo

So for you guys that doesn't understand, です doesn't really mean anything, it just adds to the ends of a sentence to make it polite. Also, Japanese people do not have specifications for singular and plural (it is generally understood by the context) [学生です] can by those means have different meanings depending on the context. For example: student, students, he is a student, I am a student, etc.

April 25, 2018

HannaHanin1

wait wait wait wait... so i can legit just go up to someone in japan and say, "gakusei", and they will 100% automatically know that im a student

April 19, 2019

Emily490376

I thought desu meant ' am ' and ' is ' for example ' Ringo wa aka desu ' means ' The apple is red ' .

July 3, 2018

behshad14

that is liberating :D

September 8, 2018

RobinG02

When i click on 生 it says it's pronounced Kana instead of Ku?

April 26, 2018

Earthican

It seems like a large majority of the exercises are "I am a student ".

May 20, 2018

OoLaLAA

Master shifu

May 29, 2018

mert385646

Where is the "a" Why don't we can't say "I am Student" ???

June 19, 2018

DerekLord2

For fun I wrote "Student I am" and got it wrong. Lol

June 28, 2018

Kekistanissrb

"I am student" wrong too, i think that missing "a" is useless, isn't it?

July 9, 2018

HannaHanin1

ok, yoda

April 19, 2019

Emily490376

Duolingo is telling me two ways to say it..

' Gakusei desu ' and ' watashi wa gakusei desu. ' The both mean ' I am a student ' . Which one do I use?

July 3, 2018

Keith_APP

The subject in Japanese is often omitted when it is already understood. Therefore you say "watashi wa..." when it is not clear that you are talking about yourself.

If you just say "Gakusei desu", you may also be saying someone else is a student.

July 7, 2018

Dan196793

Why does it happen when i press to hear it fully it skips the "nama" part? Im confused?

September 29, 2018

HannaHanin1

bc duolingo got imperfections ;(

April 19, 2019

ari_elaine

Whats the difference between わたしは学生です and 学生です?

October 18, 2018

Keith_APP

The first one has the subject specified and it can only be about "I" am student. The second one has the subject omitted, and thus it depends on who the subject understood for the sentence is. e.g. If the sentence is an answer for the question "Who are you?", then using the 2nd sentence is enough. The 1st sentence would still be used in some occasions, when the subject is not understood yet or to make an emphasis.

October 21, 2018

kngoa

It's row to make you analyse sentence structure and memorise each symbol mentally and find a way to write it... when it's a row close your eyes and try to draw the sentence mentally... if you get it.. ? Congratulation you are thinking in japanese !!

November 9, 2018

AndreeaHagiu

Are these characters Kanji? Or is it in the Katakana and I haven't noticed...

November 27, 2018

HannaHanin1

the only katakana weve seen so far are when were referring to john, maria, america, and the uk. so yeah this is kanji right now

April 19, 2019

Nathan531654

They may have given this one a lot because it could have been trying to get you to memorize the kanji for 学生 (gakusei)

November 30, 2018

alex499411

Can some one pleas help me, i dont understand why when duolingo wants me to translate from englush to japanese the correct answer for i am a student is 私は学生です but when its asking me.to rranslate a different japanese phrase (学生です) to english it ends up the same? What im asking in short is whats the difderence, formality? Can someone please explain?

December 4, 2018

MattJustSalsa

Late reply, and you may have figured this out by now, but the difference between the two phrases you posted is the absence of 私は (Watashi wa) in the second phrase. Watashi wa would mean "I am" and omitting the subject ("I") is common. The subject (the speaker) is inferred in the second case. Both should be correct. I think in a more formal setting saying 私は is more polite.

January 13, 2019

MackHughes1

What does the kanji 生 mean in these words? It shares it with 先生.

December 13, 2018

ArtShoe

Life

January 17, 2019

HannaHanin1

literally the kajis together all mean before life

April 19, 2019

Kurax_

when to say 私わ学生です and when to say 学生です

January 16, 2019

HannaHanin1

theyre the same thing but i guess when youre talking to an adult, say watashiwa gakusei desu to sound more polite

April 19, 2019

OnionMaster03

Why can't I write just "gakusei desu" with keyboard instead of using kanji? I don't have a kanji keyboard (I'm on PC) and this is just a listening exercise

April 12, 2019

HannaHanin1

when youre using the hiragana keyboard, it doesnt automatically convert it to kanji? whack

April 19, 2019

dapril4

does it matter if i type 'student' merely instead of 'a student' ?

April 23, 2019

AndrewStar89237

Find the difference 学生です。 - correct 学生です - incorrect

May 4, 2019

Sara1190

That's odd, I don't think I've ever been forced to put a period on a duo sentence before.

May 4, 2019

Rianna383003

I said "I am a pupil" and it said I was incorrect. its correct, right..? I'm kind of confused

May 27, 2019

AllasThor

Why is "I am student" wrong?

June 1, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.