1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "かのじょたちはみんな女の人です。"

"かのじょたちはみんな女の人です。"

Translation:They are all women.

July 8, 2017

17 Comments


carlyisakitten

Wouldn't かのじょたち imply that they are women anyway?


sara-aubrey

Yes, but 彼女たち is a form of "they" that matches みんな女の人.

In English, we don't use different words to distinguish between men and women when we use "they." However, in other languages, gender does affect the third-person plural pronoun. An easy example is in Spanish, ellas is used for "they (women)" and ellos is used for "they (men)."

In Japanese, this isn't as straightforward, because there are multiple ways of referring to a group of people, and often pronouns are dropped altogether. But, for this sentence it is not redundant to use 彼女たち because that is a correct pronoun for talking about みんな女の人.


Sikyanakotik

Some of them could be girls.


smauG566

I'm not sure... But since "tachi" isn't really a plural morpheme, maybe it can be used for a mixed group, when we refer to a specific woman and co.?


michael.fe4

Sure (unless, perhaps, they might be girls and not women), but wouldn't you agree that the English sentence "He is a man" conveys something different than "He is"?


fufulord

彼女たちはみな女の人です


jay.hammer

Btw, why can't you say 'they all are women' as well? Why would this be incorrect, can someone point out the mistake here?


Akira386

What was the answer given? "They are all women" was the answer for me.


Orion-the-Red

"they all are" is an unusual construction, possibly archaic, but still correct. I'd flag it. A related modern construction would be "you all /y'all are" and an opposing construction would be "they are/they're all".


9x5WsvrN

"They all are" sounds better to me, a native English speaker. I know what you mean if you say "they are all women," but it kind of sounds like you mean that what they are is [all women]. The difference is more obvious with verbs besides the copula; "They all know things" is very different from "They know all things." I know this isn't supposed to be a discussion of English, but I was very surprised to see that you thought my preferred word order was odd.


MichaelBow514574

That word order is not usual, although it is colloquially correct in some parts of the USA


ShayoMarqu

"They are all female" does not work. Should it?


Charlie148626

But are any of them ladies?


KallenX

All woman, no doubt


KanKanMikan

i would add a の after みんな, that'll be something else


Christophe899588

Wouldn't this imply that this group of females are all the women in existence - "They are ALL women"? Or am i misunderstanding みんな?


Akira386

みんな is pretty similar to "everyone' or "everybody". The context informs the scope. In this case, it's just whoever "they" are.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.