"かのじょたちはみんな女の人です。"

Translation:They are all women.

7/8/2017, 11:54:55 AM

21 Comments


carlyisakitten

Wouldn't かのじょたち imply that they are women anyway?

7/8/2017, 11:54:55 AM

sara-aubrey

Yes, but 彼女たち is a form of "they" that matches みんな女の人.

In English, we don't use different words to distinguish between men and women when we use "they." However, in other languages, gender does affect the third-person plural pronoun. An easy example is in Spanish, ellas is used for "they (women)" and ellos is used for "they (men)."

In Japanese, this isn't as straightforward, because there are multiple ways of referring to a group of people, and often pronouns are dropped altogether. But, for this sentence it is not redundant to use 彼女たち because that is a correct pronoun for talking about みんな女の人.

7/31/2017, 3:52:52 PM

Sikyanakotik

Some of them could be girls.

8/9/2017, 6:42:36 PM

smauG566

I'm not sure... But since "tachi" isn't really a plural morpheme, maybe it can be used for a mixed group, when we refer to a specific woman and co.?

3/15/2018, 3:26:46 PM

michael.fe4

Sure (unless, perhaps, they might be girls and not women), but wouldn't you agree that the English sentence "He is a man" conveys something different than "He is"?

2/28/2019, 9:48:06 PM

fufulord

彼女たちはみな女の人です

7/14/2017, 1:17:41 PM

jay.hammer

Btw, why can't you say 'they all are women' as well? Why would this be incorrect, can someone point out the mistake here?

8/2/2017, 3:53:12 PM

Akira386

What was the answer given? "They are all women" was the answer for me.

9/16/2017, 2:55:06 AM

orineu

"they all are" is an unusual construction, possibly archaic, but still correct. I'd flag it. A related modern construction would be "you all /y'all are" and an opposing construction would be "they are/they're all".

12/24/2017, 7:28:39 PM

9x5WsvrN

"They all are" sounds better to me, a native English speaker. I know what you mean if you say "they are all women," but it kind of sounds like you mean that what they are is [all women]. The difference is more obvious with verbs besides the copula; "They all know things" is very different from "They know all things." I know this isn't supposed to be a discussion of English, but I was very surprised to see that you thought my preferred word order was odd.

2/24/2019, 5:44:55 AM

MichaelBow514574

That word order is not usual, although it is colloquially correct in some parts of the USA

2/25/2018, 5:35:05 PM

ShayoMarqu

"They are all female" does not work. Should it?

3/15/2018, 2:43:27 PM

Charlie148626

But are any of them ladies?

7/22/2018, 3:06:56 AM

IRTC1015

I think "あの人たち"(literally, "Those people"), a gender neutral one, should be used for an English word "they", instead of "かのじょたち". We don't call nonwomen "彼女(たち)" when we already know they are not women. The sentence literally meaning "These women are all women" is kinda ridiculous.

9/20/2017, 3:48:34 PM

clickonwhatnow

かのじょたち means females. Plural.

You are aware that girls would also be females... and yet plural, right? But not women.

11/9/2017, 2:47:08 AM

DanicaBescae

I'll give you an example of when somebody would say this sentence.

「あの人たちにだれですか。」 "Who are those people?"

「彼女たちはみんな女の人です。」 "They are all women."

In the first sentence, the gender is unknown, so they use a gender neutral pronoun to agree with gender neutral だれ。The person who answers the question knows the gender, so they have to use a feminine pronoun to agree with the feminine 女の人。Most other languages are more about noun agreement than being gender neutral. Japanese is very touchy about using pronouns anyways, instead of things like 先生ら or 学生たち。

11/29/2017, 5:39:16 AM

orineu

Just because we don't say it in English doesn't mean it's not said in Japanese.

12/24/2017, 7:32:11 PM

michael.fe4

Imagine this interaction in English:

Person A: "He is a man" Person B: "The word 'he' already indicates a man. You should instead say 'he or she is a man' or more simply just 'he is'" Person A: "I meant as opposed to a boy"

2/28/2019, 9:56:39 PM

PabloArias470876

Still valid. Think about a bunch of men dressed like women and you are explaining to someone that they (female) are all men

7/10/2017, 8:13:57 PM

airzae

But you're not explaining that they are all men. You're explaining that they are women.

7/22/2017, 3:31:23 PM

orineu

pretty sure that scene was in Gintama

12/24/2017, 7:32:49 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.