1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The apples are big and attra…

"The apples are big and attractive."

Translation:Merele sunt mari și atrăgătoare.

July 8, 2017

13 Comments


deighvid

Why is it "mari" but not "atrăgători"?


frankhauben

Because "mare" has only one form for the indefinite Nom./Acc. Plural, which is mari. https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/mare#Romanian


Hormazd9

Măr is nueter , in plural it behaves like femenin, Why we use" mari ".


I92P2

why @ atrăgătoare@ , not a @atrăgători@???


vnosxp

fem. sg. big = mare

masc. sg. big = mare

fem. pl. big = mari

masc. pl. big = mari

you can look up words on this site and see these forms under declinări https://dexonline.ro/definitie/mare


scotologic

Why mari and not largi?


Mamemimomu73

Largi is wide, not large. That's why mari is correct here for big.


rockyroo121

Thankyou.now it makes more sense to me


scotologic

Thank you so much! DL has said before that largi was large in choices from the drop-down menu.


Mamemimomu73

You are welcome :) Sometimes not all hints given by Duo are corrects. I am not a native speaker but I learned Romanian as a child. I grew up in Romania but that's not my mother language. It is like a second one and I am practicing it here because I do not live in Romania anymore. I do not want to forget the language. I am glad to help when I can :)


Mamemimomu73

Ce ne mai trebuie după castravetele lung? :D

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.