Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The apples are big and attractive."

Translation:Merele sunt mari și atrăgătoare.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73

Ce ne mai trebuie după castravetele lung? :D

1 year ago

Masterdark59
Masterdark59

xD

3 months ago

scotologic
scotologic

Why mari and not largi?

2 months ago

Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73

Largi is wide, not large. That's why mari is correct here for big.

2 months ago

scotologic
scotologic

Thank you so much! DL has said before that largi was large in choices from the drop-down menu.

2 months ago

Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73

You are welcome :) Sometimes not all hints given by Duo are corrects. I am not a native speaker but I learned Romanian as a child. I grew up in Romania but that's not my mother language. It is like a second one and I am practicing it here because I do not live in Romania anymore. I do not want to forget the language. I am glad to help when I can :)

2 months ago

Masterdark59
Masterdark59

Sorry for being a bit harsh but, you were wrong at the second sentence with ,,Sometimes not all hints given by Duo are corrects.'' but the correct sentence is ,,Sometimes not all hints given by Duo are correct.'' you wrote corrects instead of the word correct. By the way I am from Romania and I ,,grow'' in Romania. :)

1 month ago

Mamemimomu73
Mamemimomu73

Da, intr-adevar :) Ai dreptate. Asta se intampla, cand invat simultan mai multe limbi, si la una se face concordanta la plural, iar la cealalta nu :) Sper ca m-am exprimat cat de cat corect mai sus. Unde traiesti in Romania?

1 month ago