"It is a shame that I did not put on a tie."

Translation:Il est dommage que je n'aie pas mis de cravate.

July 8, 2017

23 Comments


Anneduol1ngo

Can someone kindly answer why it is 'mis de' and not 'mis une'? I am guessing it is something to do with the negative prior to this?

December 10, 2017

StephenEtienne

Yes, it's because its being used negatively. As in "I didn't put on any tie." It's -J'ai une cravate- but -je n'ai pas de cravate-. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20943463/Il-est-dommage-que-je-n-aie-pas-mis-de-cravate

February 3, 2018

MadameSensei

Remember that un and une (and des) change to de with avoir in a negative sentence.

Il y a une pomme. Il y a des pommes. Il n'y a pas de pomme. (There are no apples.)

Here, because we have a composed past tense using avoir, the same rule will apply.

September 23, 2018

Birdy582648

moi aussi

December 19, 2017

joe10972

" Il est dommage que je n'aie pas mis de cravate. " is formal . " C'est dommage que je n'aie pas mis de cravate " , " C'est dommage que je n'aie pas mis une cravate " , " Dommage que je n'aie pas mis une cravate " are more casual ( and more used )

February 15, 2019

Ambipath

Why is it mis de instead of just mis une?

October 26, 2017

Birdy582648

good question, I hope one of the moderators chimes in!

October 30, 2017

PatriciaNass1

I am wondering that also. Wearing some tie makes no sense

November 24, 2017

KaptianKaos8

Wearing a pair of trousers makes no sense either, as there's only one of them. The French wear some tie like we wear a pair of trousers. (If that made sense)

October 25, 2018

tommy621905

I keep struggling with this subjunctive thing . What is the point of adding the "e" to "ai" . It doesn't seem to change the meaning and you can't hear any difference when spoken .

And would "C'est dommage" work in this case .

July 22, 2017

tobarse

Well... that's how French is... a lot of unnecessary spelling rules, but it is what it is, and if they weren't proud of it, they would had changed it already.

December 25, 2017

Marie282520

Yes, tom, I got it right using c'est dommage. this is a very LONG LOOOOOng exercise for me...and doing spanish, I have to redo 8 a day to keep up and then no time for French. I think that the e is just part of the conjugation but you can check with word reference and click on conjugations...must rush, important date.

September 3, 2017

DenisBouch7

I suggest reading the notes on the subjectif section.

March 7, 2018

TerencePaolo

my translate : "Dommage que je n'aie pas mis de cravate." is not accepted :(

January 5, 2018

Amelia612870

I'm not a francophone, but this reads to me as an informal abbreviation of C'est dommage que... / Il est dommage que..., and so it doesn't quite match the tone of the original.

If the English sentence had been simply "Shame I didn't put on a tie.", then I think it would be a perfect translation.

January 17, 2018

ButteredCrumpets

A few questions about articles in this sentence. Why do you not have to say "c'est un dommage"? and why not "pas mis de la cravate"? So many other times you have to use the article in front of things...

March 26, 2018

Louis442287

Well I just got it marked wrong for using c'est dommage. Seems like they have a thing for using il dommage.

March 26, 2018

junk01

Surprising really since both Collins and Larousse offer C'est dommage que for it's a shame/pity that. See:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/dommage

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/dommage/26277

January 3, 2019

sueenretraite

Why can't I use "C'est une honte" instead of "Il est dommage"

September 12, 2018

joe10972

" C'est une honte " and " Il est dommage " don't have exactly the same meaning : " C'est une honte que des gens meurent de faim " " C'est dommage qu'il fasse mauvais temps "

February 15, 2019

DenisBouch7

Merci, tu m'aides aujourd'hui.

February 15, 2019

StephenEtienne

L an idiom that more commonly uses the indefinite article.

February 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.