1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is a shame that I did not…

"It is a shame that I did not put on a tie."

Translation:Il est dommage que je n'aie pas mis de cravate.

July 8, 2017

20 Comments


Anneduol1ngo

Can someone kindly answer why it is 'mis de' and not 'mis une'? I am guessing it is something to do with the negative prior to this?


StephenEtienne

Yes, it's because its being used negatively. As in "I didn't put on any tie." It's -J'ai une cravate- but -je n'ai pas de cravate-. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20943463/Il-est-dommage-que-je-n-aie-pas-mis-de-cravate


MadameSensei

Remember that un and une (and des) change to de with avoir in a negative sentence.

Il y a une pomme. Il y a des pommes. Il n'y a pas de pomme. (There are no apples.)

Here, because we have a composed past tense using avoir, the same rule will apply.


joe10972

" Il est dommage que je n'aie pas mis de cravate. " is formal . " C'est dommage que je n'aie pas mis de cravate " , " C'est dommage que je n'aie pas mis une cravate " , " Dommage que je n'aie pas mis une cravate " are more casual ( and more used )


tommy621905

I keep struggling with this subjunctive thing . What is the point of adding the "e" to "ai" . It doesn't seem to change the meaning and you can't hear any difference when spoken .

And would "C'est dommage" work in this case .


tobarse

Well... that's how French is... a lot of unnecessary spelling rules, but it is what it is, and if they weren't proud of it, they would had changed it already.


Ambipath

Why is it mis de instead of just mis une?


Birdy582648

good question, I hope one of the moderators chimes in!


PatriciaNass1

I am wondering that also. Wearing some tie makes no sense


KaptianKaos8

Wearing a pair of trousers makes no sense either, as there's only one of them. The French wear some tie like we wear a pair of trousers. (If that made sense)


TerencePaolo

my translate : "Dommage que je n'aie pas mis de cravate." is not accepted :(


Amelia612870

I'm not a francophone, but this reads to me as an informal abbreviation of C'est dommage que... / Il est dommage que..., and so it doesn't quite match the tone of the original.

If the English sentence had been simply "Shame I didn't put on a tie.", then I think it would be a perfect translation.


ButteredCrumpets

A few questions about articles in this sentence. Why do you not have to say "c'est un dommage"? and why not "pas mis de la cravate"? So many other times you have to use the article in front of things...


Louis442287

Well I just got it marked wrong for using c'est dommage. Seems like they have a thing for using il dommage.


junk01

Surprising really since both Collins and Larousse offer C'est dommage que for it's a shame/pity that. See:
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/dommage

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/dommage/26277


sueenretraite

Why can't I use "C'est une honte" instead of "Il est dommage"


joe10972

" C'est une honte " and " Il est dommage " don't have exactly the same meaning : " C'est une honte que des gens meurent de faim " " C'est dommage qu'il fasse mauvais temps "


DenisBouch7

Merci, tu m'aides aujourd'hui.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.